FirstHR

Employee Gifting Platforms: 9 Tools Compared

Employee gifting platforms compared: nine tools, what each publishes on price, who keeps the money for unclaimed gifts, and the IRS rule on gift cards.

Nick Anisimov

Nick Anisimov

FirstHR Founder

Performance
19 min

Employee Gifting Platforms: 9 Tools Compared

Seven of these nine publish a rate and six can be started without paying for software at all, which makes this a rare category where the tool is the cheap part. This compares all nine on published price, shipping, address handling, and what happens to the money when nobody opens the gift

The first work anniversary gift I ever sent went to an apartment the person had moved out of four months earlier. I had the address because it was on a form from their first week, and nobody updates a form. The package came back, the anniversary passed, and the thing I had spent an hour choosing turned into an apology.

That is the actual problem this category solves, and most comparisons skip straight past it to feature grids. Sending a gift to an employee is easy. Knowing where they live, keeping that address current, not making a colleague hand over a home address, and remembering the date at all: those are the parts that fail.

The commercial picture here is also the opposite of what you find in most HR software. Seven of the nine platforms below publish a rate, six can be started without paying for software at all, and the tool is almost never the expensive half. This page compares all nine on price, shipping, address handling, and the question nobody asks until it is too late: what happens to the money when a gift is never opened.

TL;DR
Seven of these nine platforms publish a rate and six need no software fee at all. Goody, Snappy, Gifted.co, Loop & Tie, and SwagUp have free plans, and Caroo simply sells per gift. The gifts are the budget, not the software. Gift cards are taxable wages at any amount, while a modest physical gift often is not.

What an employee gifting platform actually is

An employee gifting platform sends a physical gift, a choice of gifts, or branded merchandise to a named person, usually by email or text so the recipient supplies their own delivery address. The software handles selection, fulfillment, and tracking; you pay for the gift.

Definition
Employee gifting platform
A tool for sending gifts to employees at scale without running the logistics in house. Also sold as corporate gifting software, an employee appreciation platform, a gifting and swag platform, or a corporate gift service. The products split into four shapes: send-by-message platforms where the recipient enters their own address, curated care package services, branded swag operations with warehousing and kitting, and enterprise sending platforms wired into sales and marketing systems.

The most common mistake in this category is buying the wrong thing entirely. Gifting and recognition software get sold with the same vocabulary and solve different problems, and the pricing models tell you which is which.

Gifting platformRecognition software
What it sendsA specific gift, a choice of gifts, or branded swagPoints that redeem against a rewards catalog
Who starts itAn admin, a manager, or an automation tied to a dateAnyone on the team, continuously
How it is pricedMostly per gift, with a free or cheap platform tierMostly per employee per month, often with a minimum
What a quiet month costsNothing, because you only pay when you sendThe full subscription, whether or not anyone posts
Where it fitsMilestones, welcomes, holidays, and one-off thanksAn everyday habit of visible praise
What it cannot doBuild a habit of noticing good workPut something physical in somebody’s hands

One naming overlap is worth separating out. Corporate gifting also covers client and prospect gifting, which is a sales motion with different rules, different budgets, and a different tax treatment. Sendoso and Postal sit mostly on that side of the line and appear here because employee sending is frequently bolted onto the same contract.

9 employee gifting platforms at a glance

Sorted by shape: send-by-message platforms first, then boxes and swag, then the two quote-only products. Read the Priced per column before the price itself, because a per-sender rate and a per-box subscription behave nothing alike as you grow.

PlatformWhat it is forEntry pricePriced perPublishes a rateWhere it fits
GoodySending without asking for an addressFree, then $20 per user monthlySender seatAny size
Gifted.coPaying the gift price and nothing elseNo platform feeFunding fees onlySmall to mid
SnappyA curated set the recipient picks fromFree, then $2,000 a yearFlat annual planSmall to enterprise
Loop & TieRecipient choice with credit backFree, then $500 a yearSeats and teamsSmall to mid
CarooCare packages and anniversary kitsGift price plus $6.99 shippingPer gift, or $1,398 a yearSmall to mid
SnackNationSnacks for an office or a remote teamFrom $22 a boxBox subscriptionSmall to mid
SwagUpBranded swag with storage and kittingFree, then $80 a monthMembership tierSmall to large
SendosoSending run as a program across teamsQuote onlyNot publishedMid to enterprise
PostalOffline sending tied to a CRMQuote onlyNot publishedMid to enterprise
Every figure was read off the vendor pricing page in September 2026. Entry price is the cheapest way in, not the full configuration: the Goody figure is the Pro plan billed annually, Snappy is the middle of three tiers, Loop & Tie is the Essentials plan, SwagUp is the Silver membership on the annual plan paid monthly, and SnackNation is the starting price of a single remote employee box. Publishes a rate marks whether a buyer can see a number without booking a call. Where it fits is our editorial read of who each product is built for, not a vendor-stated limit.

How we evaluated these platforms

Gift catalogs all look good in a screenshot, so we tested the operational terms instead: what the software costs, what shipping costs, who touches the address, and who keeps the money when a gift goes unclaimed.

Can you send without collecting a home address?
This is the feature that separates a gifting platform from ordering something online, and it matters most for remote teams. Goody and Snappy both state that no mailing address is required and that recipients supply their own delivery details. Where a product needs you to hold addresses, somebody at your company is now maintaining personal data that goes stale within months.
What does shipping actually cost?
Shipping is where a cheap platform becomes an expensive one, so we recorded it as a separate line. Loop & Tie charges $5 a gift on the free plan and includes it from Essentials up, Caroo charges $6.99 flat rate globally unless you buy Caroo+, and SnackNation ships free in the lower 48 while adding $50 a box for Alaska and Hawaii.
Who keeps the budget for a gift nobody opens?
Unclaimed gifts are normal at any volume, and the answer varies more than you would expect. Loop & Tie returns expired or canceled value to your account as credit, and Gifted.co publishes a specific window and percentage. Several vendors say nothing about it on any public page, which makes it the first question to put to a sales rep.
Will they tell you the price?
Seven of the nine publish a rate you can act on, which is a far healthier category than most HR software. Sendoso names four tiers without a figure on any of them, and Postal routes every plan to a conversation. Neither is disqualified for that, but a small employer can evaluate the other seven in an afternoon.
Still Using Spreadsheets for Onboarding?
Automate documents, training assignments, task management, and track onboarding progress in real time.
See How It Works

Send-by-message gifting platforms

Four products that deliver a gift to an inbox or a phone and let the recipient handle their own address. This is the right shape for a distributed team, and all four have a free or no-fee entry point.

#1Goody
Best for sending a gift without asking anyone for their address
Pricing: Starter free forever; Pro $20 per user monthly billed annually; Team by quoteCovers: Gifts, gift cards, and on-demand branded swag sent by email or text, with recipient choice, scheduling, and trackingBest for: Teams that send occasionally and do not want a subscription

Goody is the shortest distance between deciding to send something and it being on its way. The Starter plan is free forever and covers unlimited sending in the US, UK, and Canada, sending to more than 1,000 recipients at once, and branded swag on demand, scheduling, and thank-you tracking. The vendor states that no address is required and that recipients enter their own shipping information.

The paid tiers are priced per sender rather than per employee, which is the right shape for this category and the wrong shape if five managers all want to send. Pro at $20 per user monthly on annual billing adds gift cards from hundreds of brands, international sending to more than 140 countries, and custom branding. The quoted Team plan is where the parts a growing company actually needs sit: budget allocation, automated gifts for birthdays, anniversaries, and onboarding, and connections to more than 200 HR platforms per the vendor.

Pros
Free forever tier covering unlimited sending in the US, UK, and Canada
No address collection on your side, since recipients enter their own details
Priced per sender, so the bill does not grow every time you hire
Recipients can be offered a choice of gifts rather than a single fixed item
Cons
Automated birthday and anniversary gifting sits behind the quoted Team plan
Pro at $20 per sender monthly adds up once several managers send
International sending requires the paid tier
The pricing page does not state how shipping is treated, so confirm what a gift price covers
#2Gifted.co
Best for paying the price of the gift and nothing else
Pricing: No platform fee; funding free by ACH or wire, 3 percent by credit card, 5 percent for international currency conversionCovers: Gift cards, swag, and physical gifts, unlimited campaigns and automations, HR integrations, budgets, and permissionsBest for: Small teams that want milestone automation without a subscription

Gifted.co is the only platform here that charges nothing for the software and explains why: the company states that it earns a percentage from its brand partners, so you pay the face value of the gift and no more. Funding by ACH or wire is free, funding by credit card costs 3 percent, and sending in another currency costs 5 percent, which are the only fees published anywhere on the page.

It also publishes the answer most vendors leave blank. Per the vendor, an unclaimed gift can be canceled free within 72 hours of sending, and canceled at any point within two years for 75 percent of the value back into your account. Unlimited campaigns, automations, budgeting, and native HR system connections are all included at no cost, which makes this the cheapest way to automate work anniversary and birthday sends that I know of.

Pros
No platform fee at any volume, with the funding fees published openly
Campaigns, automations, budgets, and HR integrations included at no cost
A published unclaimed-gift policy, which most competitors do not offer
ACH and wire funding carry no fee at all
Cons
Credit card funding costs 3 percent, which is a real line at volume
Canceling after 72 hours returns 75 percent, so a quarter of the value is lost
International sending carries a 5 percent conversion charge
The business model depends on brand margins, so the catalog is effectively the product
#3Snappy
Best for recipient choice across many countries
Pricing: Essential $0 per year; Elevated $2,000 per year; Enterprise by quoteCovers: Curated gift collections the recipient picks from, automated campaigns, swag with no inventory commitment, and delivery by email, text, or chat toolBest for: Companies that want the recipient to choose, including outside the US

Snappy builds the whole experience around choosing. You pick a curated collection or build your own, the recipient opens it and selects what they want, and per the vendor no mailing address is needed because the unwrapping happens in email, text, or a chat tool. The Essential plan is listed at $0 a year with unlimited users and teams, delivery to more than 176 countries, automated campaigns, and branded swag with no inventory commitment, which is a strikingly complete free tier.

Elevated at $2,000 a year is the first paid step and buys a branded company store, connections to more than 40 HR systems, chat tool notifications, and a branded digital unwrapping experience. Enterprise adds custom kits, bulk orders with inventory management, and, per the vendor, up to six months of free swag storage. What no public page states is what happens to the budget behind a gift that is never claimed, and at this price point that is the question worth asking first.

Pros
Free Essential plan with unlimited users, teams, and automated campaigns
Delivery to more than 176 countries on the free tier
Recipient choice is the default experience rather than an upgrade
Branded swag available with no inventory commitment
Cons
The jump from free to Elevated is $2,000 a year with no tier in between
HR system connections and company stores sit behind that jump
No public statement of what happens to an unclaimed gift budget
Enterprise pricing is quote only, as is the swag storage benefit
#4Loop & Tie
Best for getting the value of an expired gift back as credit
Pricing: Free for one seat; Essentials $500 a year; Premium $5,000 a year; custom builds by quoteCovers: Recipient-choice collections, redemption tracking, campaign analytics, contact management, and at Premium gift cards, print on demand, and global fulfillmentBest for: Teams sending steadily who want unredeemed value recycled

Loop & Tie publishes the clearest answer in this comparison to the unclaimed gift question: when a gift expires or is canceled, its value goes back into your account as credit you can spend on the next one. Nothing is stranded, and you are not arguing with a rep about a refund six months later.

The pricing ladder is steep and metered. Free covers one seat with $5 flat-rate shipping on each gift, Essentials at $500 a year covers three seats and three teams with shipping included, and Premium at $5,000 adds gift cards, print on demand, branded merchandise, global fulfillment, and a white-labeled experience. Read the add-on list before signing: an extra seat is $250 a year, an extra team $500, a company storefront $500, an HRIS connection $1,500, and managed services $2,500 a year or $500 per project.

Pros
Expired and canceled gift value returns to your account as credit
Shipping is included from the Essentials tier up
Recipient choice and redemption tracking on every plan, including the free one
A published price ladder, with a sales call needed only for a custom build
Cons
The free plan is a single seat and charges $5 shipping on every gift
Seats and teams are metered at $250 and $500 a year each
An HRIS connection is a $1,500 annual add-on rather than a feature
Gift cards and global fulfillment only appear at the $5,000 Premium tier

Care packages and curated boxes

Two products for companies that want to send a physical box rather than a digital choice. The trade is emotional weight against logistics: a box that arrives assembled lands harder than a link, and costs more to move.

#5Caroo
Best for physical care packages and tiered anniversary kits
Pricing: Price of the gift plus $6.99 flat-rate global shipping, with no subscription; Caroo+ $1,398 a yearCovers: Curated care packages, recipient-choice gifts, and wellness boxes, with anniversary programs, secure address collection, and delivery tracking on Caroo+Best for: Sending a real box to a distributed team without a contract

Caroo sells the thing a screen cannot deliver. The published catalog runs from recipient-choice gifts at $25 and $50 through a wellness box at $45 to individually priced items, each with $6.99 flat-rate global shipping and no contract attached, which makes it the easiest product here to try once and abandon.

Caroo+ at $1,398 a year removes shipping on eligible physical gifts and unlocks tiered anniversary programs, which is the automation a company reaches for once service milestones start arriving monthly. The arithmetic is worth doing before you buy it: $1,398 is exactly 200 shipping charges at $6.99, so the subscription pays back only if you are sending at that volume and your gifts sit on the eligible list.

Pros
No subscription required, with per-gift prices published openly
Flat $6.99 global shipping rather than a rate that varies by destination
Secure address collection on Caroo+, so colleagues never hand addresses to each other
Tiered anniversary programs available for companies with recurring milestones
Cons
Caroo+ at $1,398 a year only pays back at roughly 200 gifts a year
Free shipping on the paid tier applies to eligible physical gifts only
Physical boxes carry the delivery risks a digital gift does not
The anniversary automation is tied to the paid tier rather than the platform
#6SnackNation
Best for recurring snacks rather than occasion gifts
Pricing: Remote employee boxes from $22; in-office plans from $219; office quotes on requestCovers: Curated snack boxes for breakrooms and home offices, on a subscription that renews monthly after the initial commitmentBest for: A standing perk with a rhythm, not a milestone gift

SnackNation is the outlier in this comparison and belongs here because it is what small companies often buy when somebody says "do something nice for the team." It is a subscription rather than a gifting platform: remote employee boxes start at $22 and in-office plans at $219, shipping is free across the lower 48, and Alaska and Hawaii add $50 a box.

Treat it as a recurring perk and it works well, because a box that turns up every month is a rhythm rather than a gesture. Treat it as recognition and it fails, since nothing that arrives on a schedule for everyone can mark one person's contribution. Office pricing is quoted rather than listed, and the subscription renews month to month once the initial commitment ends, so check the term before you sign.

Pros
Published starting prices for both remote boxes and in-office plans
Free shipping across the continental US, included in the membership
Curated boxes can account for allergies, preferences, and dietary requirements
Month-to-month renewal after the initial commitment, so it can be stopped
Cons
It is a subscription, so a quiet month still costs money
Alaska and Hawaii carry a $50 per box surcharge
Office plan pricing requires a quote rather than being published
A scheduled box for everyone cannot do the work of an individual gift

Branded swag with warehousing attached

Branded merchandise is a different business from gifting, and the clearest sign is where the money goes: into production runs, storage, and kitting rather than into individual sends. One product here does that job properly.

#7SwagUp
Best for branded packs you send repeatedly
Pricing: Basic free; Silver $80 a month; Gold $400; Platinum $800, on the annual plan paid monthlyCovers: Swag design, pack assembly, warehousing, kitting, and distribution, with per-item storage rates set by tierBest for: Companies with a standing welcome pack or an ongoing swag program

SwagUp is a swag operation with software attached rather than the reverse, and per the vendor the platform itself is included in every tier. What the membership buys is storage rates and service level: a pack costs $5.00 to store on Basic and $2.50 on Gold, a medium item such as a bottle or a shirt is $1.00 on Basic and $0.50 on Gold, and Platinum removes storage charges entirely. Storage is billed every six months.

The membership ladder runs $80, $400, and $800 a month on the annual plan paid monthly, and paying for the year up front saves $228, $1,188, or $2,388 respectively. The honest framing for a small company is that this is the right product for a repeatable new hire welcome kit and the wrong one for a birthday, because branded merchandise is a uniform rather than a gift.

Pros
A free Basic membership, so first orders need no commitment
Published storage rates by tier rather than a quoted warehousing contract
Platinum removes storage fees entirely for high-volume programs
Paying yearly rather than monthly saves $228, $1,188, or $2,388 by tier
Cons
Storage bills arrive every six months whether stock moves or not
Production runs mean committing to sizes and quantities up front
Company-branded merchandise reads as a uniform, not as appreciation
The pricing page does not publish minimum order quantities

Enterprise sending platforms

Two products that rank heavily for gifting searches, publish no rate, and are built for sending run as a company-wide program across sales, marketing, and HR at once. Both are legitimate; neither is aimed at a company of thirty.

#8Sendoso
Best for sending run as a program across several teams
Pricing: Four tiers named Starter, Core, Advanced, and Enterprise, with no figure published on any of themCovers: Physical and digital sending, a marketplace, warehousing, and integrations into revenue systemsBest for: Companies where sending is a named function with a budget owner

Sendoso is the most established name in corporate sending and the most complete platform in this comparison, which is precisely why it is the wrong first purchase for a small employer. Four tiers are named on the pricing page and none carries a number; per the vendor, pricing is flexible and set by your size, goals, and global presence.

The capability is real: sending at scale, across regions, with warehousing and revenue system integrations behind it. But the problem it solves is coordination between teams that each send hundreds of items, and a company sending forty employee gifts a year does not have that problem. Several of the free tiers on this page cover that volume without a call.

Pros
The deepest sending capability in this comparison, across physical and digital items
Built for sending coordinated across sales, marketing, and HR at once
Warehousing and revenue system integrations included in the platform
Global sending infrastructure rather than a domestic catalog
Cons
No published rate on any of the four tiers
Sized and priced for a company where sending is a funded program
Employee gifting is a secondary use case rather than the core one
Evaluation starts with a sales conversation instead of a signup
#9Postal
Best for offline sending tied to a CRM
Pricing: Quote only; a First Class tier and an enterprise offering, with a free trial advertisedCovers: Offline sending, a marketplace, branded merchandise sourcing, and integrationsBest for: Revenue teams sending as part of a pipeline motion

Postal sits in the same segment as Sendoso and shares its commercial posture: a First Class tier and an enterprise offering are described, a free trial is advertised, and no figure appears next to either. Unlimited sends and integrations are listed as plan contents rather than priced features.

For employee gifting specifically, the thing to weigh is whether you want your appreciation program living inside a tool built around a sales pipeline. It is a reasonable fit for a company already running client gifting at volume and an odd one for a team whose entire use case is twelve birthdays and a holiday round.

Pros
A free trial is offered before any commitment
Strong fit where client and employee sending share one budget
Branded merchandise sourcing handled inside the platform
Integrations aimed at connecting sends to an existing system of record
Cons
No published price on any tier
Designed around a revenue motion rather than an HR one
Enterprise onboarding rather than a self-serve start
Oversized for a company sending a few dozen gifts a year

What these platforms cost for a year

Twelve months of platform fee runs from $0 to $9,600 across this list, and six of the nine products have a route in at zero. The table below converts every published rate into a year so a monthly membership and an annual plan can be read side by side.

PlanPublished ratePlatform cost for a yearWhat sits on top
Goody StarterFree forever$0The price of each gift, with no seat fee
Goody Pro$20 per user monthly, billed annually$240The price of each gift, per person who sends
Gifted.coNo platform fee$0Face value, 3 percent to fund by card, 5 percent abroad
Snappy Essential$0 per year$0The price of each gift
Snappy Elevated$2,000 per year$2,000The gifts, plus premium swag and inventory options
Loop & Tie Free$0 per year, one seat$0The gift, plus $5 flat-rate shipping on each one
Loop & Tie Essentials$500 per year, three seats$500The gift; shipping is included at this tier
Loop & Tie Premium$5,000 per year, unlimited seats$5,000The gift; each integration is $1,500 a year on top
Caroo, pay per giftNo subscription$0The gift, plus $6.99 flat-rate global shipping
Caroo+$1,398 per year$1,398The gift; shipping is free on eligible physical items
SnackNation remote boxesFrom $22 a boxNone statedThe boxes: $2,640 a year for ten people at one a month
SwagUp BasicFree membership$0The swag, plus storage at the Basic rates every six months
SwagUp Silver, Gold, Platinum$80, $400, or $800 a month$960 to $9,600The swag itself, plus storage billed every six months
Sendoso and PostalQuote onlyNot publishedNot published
Twelve months of platform fee at published September 2026 rates, excluding the gifts themselves. Goody Pro is charged per sender rather than per employee, so $240 covers one person sending and $480 covers two. SwagUp rates are the annual plan paid monthly; paying for the year up front saves $228 on Silver, $1,188 on Gold, and $2,388 on Platinum. The SnackNation line converts the starting remote box price into a year at one box a person a month, because that product is a subscription rather than a platform. Loop & Tie add-ons are priced separately: an extra seat is $250 a year, an extra team is $500, and a company storefront is $500.

Now the number that actually matters. A single $50 gift per person per year costs $500 at ten people, $1,250 at 25, and $2,500 at 50. Four sends a year at $50 costs $2,000, $5,000, and $10,000 at those same headcounts, and that last figure exceeds every annual platform fee in the table above, the most expensive SwagUp tier included. Decide the per-person gift budget first, then pick the cheapest platform that handles the sends you plan.

The software is the cheap half of this purchase
This is the inverse of the recognition software market, where the subscription is a real line item and vendors set minimums to protect it. In gifting, six of nine products can be started without a software fee, so a platform decision made on a $500 annual difference is being made on the wrong variable. What separates these products in practice is shipping treatment, whether automation is included or gated, and what happens to unclaimed value. Price the gifts, then buy the workflow.

One trap sits inside the pricing models themselves. Goody charges per sender, Loop & Tie charges per seat and per team, SwagUp charges by membership tier, and SnackNation charges per box. Only the last of those scales with headcount, which means a growing company gets cheaper per person on three of the four and more expensive on one. Work out which curve you are on before you commit to a year.

What happens to the money behind an unopened gift

Some proportion of every gift send is never claimed, and the platforms handle that money in three different ways: credit it back, refund part of it, or say nothing at all. This is the single most overlooked commercial term in the category.

PlatformWhat is published about unclaimed giftsWhat to do about it
Loop & TieExpired or canceled value returns to the account as creditNothing; the policy is stated on the pricing page
Gifted.coFree cancellation within 72 hours, then 75 percent back within two yearsCancel early rather than late, since the haircut is 25 percent
GoodyNot stated on the pricing pageAsk before your first large send, and get the answer in writing
SnappyNot stated on the pricing pageAsk what happens to the budget for an unwrapped gift
CarooPay-per-gift model with no published unclaimed policyConfirm the position on undelivered and returned boxes
Sendoso and PostalQuote-only vendors, so terms arrive with the contractRead the clause before signing, not at renewal

Claim rates are not a rounding error. A gift sent to a personal email that goes unread, a notification buried in a chat tool, and someone on leave for three weeks all produce the same outcome, and at a hundred sends a year a ten percent gap is real money. Ask two questions of every vendor: how long a gift stays live before it expires, and where the money goes when it does.

Send to a work address, remind once, then follow up by hand
Claim rates improve with almost no effort. Send to the address people actually read, schedule a single reminder rather than four, and have a manager mention it in passing, because a gift that arrives with a human sentence attached gets opened and one that arrives as an automated email often does not. For anything of real value, check the claim status a week later and follow up individually. The platform tracking exists precisely so somebody can do that.
Companies Using FirstHR Onboard 3x Faster
Join hundreds of small businesses who transformed their new hire experience.
See It in Action

Gifts, gift cards, and what the IRS actually says

A gift card to an employee is taxable wages at any amount, while a modest non-cash gift often is not. That single distinction changes what you should send, and it is the reason the gift card option on these platforms is not the convenient default it appears to be.

Cash equivalents are never de minimis
The IRS states that cash or cash equivalent items provided by an employer are never excludable from income, and that a gift certificate redeemable for general merchandise carries a cash equivalent value that makes it taxable rather than de minimis. The same page lists holiday gifts and occasional flowers or fruit as examples of benefits that can be de minimis. SHRM puts it more bluntly: cash is never a de minimis fringe benefit and is always taxable, no matter how little. This is general information rather than tax advice.

The practical consequence is that two gifts of identical value get different treatment. A $75 gift card is compensation that runs through payroll with withholding and shows up as imputed income, while a $75 non-cash item given occasionally can qualify as a de minimis fringe benefit. Occasional is the load-bearing word: the exclusion turns on value and frequency together, and a monthly gift to everyone stops looking occasional quickly.

What you sendHow it is generally treatedWhat that means in practice
A gift card of any amountCash equivalent, never excludable as de minimisReport it as wages and withhold
A low-value non-cash holiday or birthday giftListed by the IRS as a de minimis exampleGenerally not reported, if it stays occasional and modest
A high-value item such as a laptop or a televisionToo large to be de minimisTreated as wages at fair market value
A tangible length-of-service or safety awardMay qualify as an employee achievement awardDeduction capped at $400, or $1,600 for all awards combined
Recognition points redeemed into a cardCash equivalent, same as any gift cardRuns through payroll like the rest of pay

The achievement award rules are the one place where the form of the gift genuinely changes the math. IRS Publication 15-B limits the employer deduction for awards to any one employee to $400 for awards that are not qualified plan awards, and to $1,600 for all awards combined, including qualified plan awards given under an established written plan that does not favor highly compensated employees. The exclusion does not apply to cash, cash equivalents, gift cards, gift coupons, or gift certificates. An engraved item for ten years of service and a prepaid card for the same milestone are not the same transaction.

Who is carrying gift values into payroll?
In a small company this is usually nobody, because the person sending gifts and the person running payroll are rarely the same and the platform does not tell payroll anything. Name the owner and the reporting cadence before your first send, since a year of untracked gift cards is far more painful to reconstruct than a monthly note.
Are you sending cards because they are easy or because they are wanted?
Gift cards are the fastest option on every platform here and the worst treated by the tax code. If the point is thanks rather than compensation, a non-cash item of similar value usually lands better and carries a cleaner treatment. If the point is money, run it as a bonus through payroll and stop calling it a gift.
Is the frequency still occasional?
The de minimis exclusion depends on value and frequency together, so a program that sends everyone something every month is a different animal from a holiday gift once a year. Write down your send calendar and look at it as a whole, because each individual gift can look modest while the pattern does not.
Have you confirmed the treatment with your accountant?
The rules are settled but the application depends on what you send, how often, and to whom. A short conversation before the holiday round costs almost nothing and prevents the conversation where an employee discovers the gift they received changed their take-home pay. Your payroll provider also needs to know how the values will reach them.

Which occasions actually earn a gift

Six occasions carry a gift well, and the difference between them is what the gift is doing rather than what it costs. Sending on all six is a program; sending on one or two well is better than sending on all six badly.

OccasionWhat the gift is doingWhere it goes wrong
Before day oneSignaling that the arrival was planned for, not improvisedArriving in week three, which says the opposite
Work anniversaryMarking time served, which nothing else in the year doesThe same item every year, which reads as a form letter
BirthdayAcknowledging the person rather than the employeeAutomation with a name merge and no human sentence
HolidaysA company-wide thank you with no ranking attachedA gift card, which is the one option that is taxed as pay
After a hard stretchClosing a specific effort while people still remember itArriving a month later, once the relief has worn off
Life eventsTreating people as people at the moments that matterApplying a policy where a personal note was needed
What the research says about the cost of recognition
Gallup reports that only one in three US workers strongly agree they received recognition or praise for good work in the past seven days, and that workers who do not feel adequately recognized are twice as likely to say they will quit within a year (Gallup). The same research finds the forms of recognition employees value most are frequently not monetary ones. That cuts both ways for a gifting budget: it argues for marking milestones deliberately, and against believing a box solves a problem that a manager saying something would solve better.

The pre-start package is the one I would keep if I could only keep one. It is the only gift on that list where the timing is entirely within your control, it arrives at the moment a new hire is still wondering whether they made the right decision, and it costs the same as a gift that lands in week three and does a fraction of the work.

Running gifting without a platform

Below roughly fifteen people, or a handful of sends a year, a platform buys you very little. The manual version is: pick something, ask for a delivery address in a short form, order it, and put the next date in a shared calendar so it does not get missed.

What a platform doesThe manual equivalentWhen the manual version stops working
Collects the delivery addressA short form the recipient fills in themselvesWhen colleagues start seeing each other’s home addresses
Offers a choice of giftsAsking, or a short list in a messageWhen asking spoils the surprise more than it helps
Automates birthdays and anniversariesRecurring calendar entries with an ownerWhen one milestone gets missed and everyone notices
Tracks who received whatA spreadsheet with dates and amountsWhen you cannot answer who got what last year
Handles international deliveryOrdering locally in that countryBeyond two or three countries, or on the first customs problem
Reports spendThe card statementWhen the gift budget needs defending in a review

The trigger to buy is rarely cost, since most of these platforms are free to start. It is the moment gifting depends on one person remembering, because that person goes on vacation and a five-year anniversary passes in silence. Automation, not the catalog, is the thing worth paying for, which is why Gifted.co including it at no cost and Goody gating it behind a quote is the most consequential difference on this page.

The other honest trigger is privacy. Once your team is distributed, somebody has to hold home addresses, and a platform that collects them directly from the recipient keeps that data out of a spreadsheet in a shared drive. For a company building culture across a distributed team, that is worth more than the catalog difference between any two vendors here.

Before you choose a gifting platform

One sequencing point, because gifting is often bought to fix something it cannot reach. A gift lands on top of an experience; it does not create one.

If new hires are chasing paperwork in week one, waiting on system access, or unsure what they are meant to be doing, a welcome box does not repair that impression, it decorates it. The same is true of retention problems concentrated in the first ninety days, which are almost always the result of an arrival that went badly rather than an absence of gifts. Get the first month working, then add the box.

Where FirstHR fits, and where it does not
FirstHR does not send gifts. It has no gift catalog, no swag warehouse, and no sending workflow, and nothing here replaces the platforms above if putting something in someone's hands is what you are buying. What it covers is the layer underneath the welcome package: onboarding workflows, e-signature on offer letters and new hire paperwork, document management, training modules, employee records, and an org chart, on flat plans at $98 and $198 a month that do not rise per person. A company that fixes the first week and then sends a box has both halves; a company that sends the box instead has neither.

How to choose an employee gifting platform

Five questions, and the first two eliminate most of this list in about ten minutes. None of them is about the catalog, which is the thing every vendor demo leads with.

How many sends will you actually make in a year?
Under about fifty, stay on a free tier and pay only for gifts: Goody Starter, Snappy Essential, Gifted.co, or Caroo without a subscription all cover that comfortably. Between fifty and a few hundred, the automation and shipping terms start to matter more than the platform fee, which is where Gifted.co and Loop & Tie Essentials earn their place. Above that, or across several teams, the enterprise products stop being oversized.
Do you want to hold employee home addresses?
Most small companies should say no. Goody and Snappy both state that recipients supply their own delivery details, and Caroo advertises secure address collection on its Caroo+ tier, which keeps personal data off your spreadsheets and out of a shared drive. If a product needs you to upload addresses, somebody now owns maintaining them, and that list is wrong within a year of any move.
Is the automation included or gated?
Birthday and anniversary automation is the feature that makes a gifting program survive a busy quarter, and it sits in very different places across these products. Gifted.co includes unlimited campaigns and automations at no platform cost, Snappy includes automated campaigns on its free tier, and Goody puts automated milestone gifting in the quoted Team plan. Check this before the catalog, because the catalog is the part you will barely notice.
What does shipping cost, and who pays it?
Shipping is the line that turns a free platform into an expensive one. Loop & Tie charges $5 a gift on the free plan and includes it from Essentials, Caroo charges $6.99 flat rate globally unless you buy Caroo+ at $1,398 a year, and SnackNation ships free in the lower 48 but adds $50 a box for Alaska and Hawaii. Multiply by your send volume before comparing platform fees at all.
Are you sending gift cards, and have you priced the tax?
Gift cards are the easiest thing to send and the only category on these platforms that is taxable wages at any amount. If cards are your default, either gross up so the net matches the headline or say plainly that the value is taxable, and make sure somebody carries the amounts into payroll. A non-cash item of the same value is usually both better received and cleaner to handle.

A closing note on sequencing. Send one round on a free tier before signing anything annual, count how many gifts were actually claimed, and only then decide whether the paid plan solves a problem you have observed rather than one a demo described.

Key Takeaways
Seven of the nine platforms here publish a rate, and six can be started with no software fee at all: Goody Starter, Snappy Essential, Gifted.co, Loop & Tie Free, SwagUp Basic, and Caroo sold per gift.
The platform fee is the cheap half. One $50 gift per person per year costs $2,500 at 50 people, which is more than all but three of the annual platform fees in this comparison.
Shipping is the hidden variable: $5 a gift on Loop & Tie Free, $6.99 flat rate globally on Caroo, free in the lower 48 on SnackNation but $50 a box to Alaska and Hawaii.
Ask what happens to an unclaimed gift. Loop & Tie credits the value back, Gifted.co refunds 75 percent within two years after a free 72-hour window, and several vendors publish nothing at all.
Gift cards to employees are taxable wages at any amount and are never excludable as de minimis, while a modest non-cash holiday or birthday gift generally can be, if it stays occasional.
Automation, not the catalog, is what keeps a gifting program alive. It is free on Gifted.co, included on Snappy Essential, and behind a sales call on Goody Team.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an employee gifting platform?

The category name covers any tool that handles gift selection, address collection, fulfillment, and tracking on your behalf. You choose a gift or a set of options, enter an email address or a phone number, and the recipient does the rest. It is also sold as corporate gifting software or a swag platform, and the products come in four shapes: send-by-message, curated boxes, branded merchandise with warehousing, and enterprise sending tied to revenue systems.

How much does an employee gifting platform cost?

The platform fee is the small half of the bill, and six of these nine have a route in at no software cost. The paid steps are $20 per sender monthly on Goody Pro, $2,000 a year on Snappy Elevated, $500 or $5,000 on Loop & Tie, $1,398 on Caroo+, and $80 to $800 a month on a SwagUp membership. Sendoso and Postal publish nothing at any tier.

What is the best employee gifting platform for a small business?

For most small teams it comes down to Goody against Gifted.co, and automation settles it. Goody sends by email or text with no address collection on your side and costs nothing on Starter inside the US, UK, and Canada. Gifted.co charges no platform fee, includes campaigns and automations, and publishes what happens to unclaimed gifts. Loop & Tie suits teams wanting expired value back as credit, and Caroo suits physical care packages.

Is there a free employee gifting platform?

Yes, and more than in any comparable category of HR software. Goody Starter is free forever for sending in the US, UK, and Canada, Snappy Essential is listed at $0 a year with delivery to more than 176 countries, Gifted.co has no platform fee, Loop & Tie Free covers one seat, and SwagUp Basic is a free membership. Caroo is a sixth way in, with no subscription and a price per gift. Free software does not make gifting free: you still pay the face value of every gift, and on some plans the shipping too.

Are employee gifts taxable?

Cash-equivalent gifts always are, and high-value items are too; small non-cash gifts usually are not. The IRS treats cash and cash equivalents as never excludable, while listing low-value non-cash holiday gifts as a de minimis example, provided they stay occasional. Tangible length-of-service and safety awards follow separate rules, with the employer deduction capped at $400 outside a qualified plan and $1,600 for all awards combined. Confirm your handling with an accountant.

How is a gifting platform different from employee recognition software?

One sends objects, the other runs a points economy. Gifting is episodic and costs nothing in a month where you send nothing, while recognition is continuous and bills per employee whether or not anybody posts. Points redeem against a catalog and need roughly twenty people before the feed feels alive. A gift needs no critical mass at all, which is why gifting usually comes first in a small company.

Do you need a gifting platform at all?

Under about fifteen people, the manual version works fine. Ask for a delivery address in a short form, order the thing, and keep the dates in a shared calendar with an owner. What a platform buys is address privacy and a record of who received what, plus automation on recurring dates. The real failure of manual gifting is not cost, it is the milestone that quietly passes unmarked.

Ready to transform your onboarding?

7-day free trial No credit card required
Start Your Free Trial