FirstHR

eSignature Services: 9 Compared for Small Business

eSignature services compared for small business: annual cost at 10 users, the envelope caps most lists skip, and which one fits HR paperwork.

TL;DR
eSignature services work alike but cost differently. On annual billing, SignNow Business costs $8 a month for unlimited users and 100 invites yearly, Zoho Sign Professional $16 per user with no envelope cap, and DocuSign Standard $30 per user with 100 envelopes per user yearly. For mostly HR paperwork, an HR platform usually costs less than a second subscription.
Category
Updated
Sep
28
2026
Reading time
19min

Every eSignature service does the same thing. You upload a document, drop signature fields on it, send it, and get back a signed file with an audit trail. That workflow has been solved for fifteen years, and on capability the products are close to interchangeable. What you are really choosing between is what each one costs and what it quietly limits.

Three of the services here cap how many documents you may send per year, and the cap is easy to miss next to the headline price. At 10 senders the same basic capability ranges from under $1,000 a year to nearly $6,000. Those two facts decide the purchase far more than any feature comparison does.

This comparison covers nine services a US small business can buy today, the send caps and minimums behind each price, annual cost at 3, 10, and 25 senders, and one thing generic roundups leave out: what changes when the document you are signing is a Form I-9 rather than a sales contract.

Good to know
Disclosure
FirstHR is our product. We include it where it genuinely fits and list its gaps the same way we do for every other tool. FirstHR is not a standalone eSignature service: it has no developer API, it does not price per document or per sender, and its signing is scoped to HR paperwork inside its own workflows rather than to any document you want to send. It appears in the last group on this page, for one specific kind of buyer, and the verdict at the end sends several other kinds of buyer to the services above it.
My TeamPam BeeslyFull-timeJim HalpertFull-timeRyan HowardPart-time
Core HR
Your team's records in one place
A profile and documents for each person, and the org chart built from them.
Start free trial7-day free trial, no credit card

What eSignature services actually do

An eSignature service replaces the print, sign, scan, email loop with a hosted workflow and a legal evidence trail. The evidence is the part worth paying for. Anyone can paste an image of a signature into a PDF; what a service adds is a defensible record of who signed, when, from where, and proof that the document has not changed since.

Definition
eSignature services
Hosted platforms for sending documents to be electronically signed, tracking completion, and storing the signed record with a tamper-evident audit trail. Also sold as electronic signature software, e-signature software, digital signature services, or eSign tools. The category spans standalone signing products, PDF suites with signing attached, proposal and document automation tools, and business platforms such as HR or CRM systems with signing built in.
CapabilityWhat it doesWhere services differ
Send for signaturePlace fields and route a document to one or more signersAlmost nowhere; this is the commodity part
Audit trailRecords signer identity, timestamps, IP address, and document integrityIncluded everywhere; depth of the certificate varies
Reusable templatesSave a document with fields preset so you do not rebuild it each timeTemplate counts are capped on lower tiers, often at five
Custom brandingYour logo and colors on signing pages and emailsFrequently gated to a mid or upper tier
Bulk sendOne template out to many recipients at onceUsually a mid-tier or higher feature
Identity verificationGovernment ID or knowledge-based checks before signingBilled per attempt as an add-on on most services
Developer APIEmbed signing inside your own product or automate it from another systemThe most aggressively gated feature in the category
Send limitsCaps on how many documents you may sendThe single biggest hidden cost difference between plans

Are electronic signatures legally binding?

Yes, for nearly all business and employment documents in the United States. The federal ESIGN Act of 2000 established that a signature cannot be denied legal effect solely because it is electronic, and the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, adopted in nearly every state, does the same at state level.

What decides a dispute is evidence rather than software brand. A court looks for intent to sign, consent to transact electronically, attribution of the signature to a specific person, and an unaltered record. Every service in this comparison generates a completion certificate covering those elements, which is why the legal question is rarely the deciding factor in a purchase.

A short list of documents sits outside ESIGN, including wills and certain family law and court filings, and some transactions carry their own rules on top. For employers, the one that matters most is Form I-9, which gets its own section next.

What HR paperwork adds on top

Generic eSignature roundups treat every document as equivalent. Employment paperwork is not, and one form in particular carries requirements that ordinary electronic signing does not satisfy by default.

Form I-9 may be completed and stored electronically, but under 8 CFR 274a.2 the system has to meet specific standards: controls ensuring integrity and accuracy, prevention of unauthorized alteration, access controls, an inspection and quality assurance program, and indexed retrieval.

The system's audit trail must record when the form was created, completed, updated, modified, or corrected, though not each time it is merely viewed. Paragraph (h) of the same regulation adds that the signature capture method must include a way to acknowledge that the signer read the attestation, the statement they are certifying on the form.

Warning
Software does not transfer the obligation
A joint Department of Justice and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) fact sheet, updated April 2025, states that using a Form I-9 software program does not guarantee that an employer complies with federal law. The employer remains responsible for the outcome regardless of vendor claims. If Form I-9 is part of what you plan to sign electronically, ask the vendor in writing whether its system meets 8 CFR 274a.2(e) through (i), and keep the answer.

Beyond the I-9, employment documents carry retention rules that a generic signing tool does not enforce. Under 8 CFR 274a.2, I-9s must be kept three years after hire or one year after termination, whichever is later. Other employee records carry their own retention periods.

A signing service hands you back a completed PDF. Whether that PDF ends up in a governed employee file or in a personal email folder is a separate problem, and it is the one that usually surfaces during an audit.

HR documentSigned byWhat a generic signing tool does not handle
Offer letterCandidate and employerNothing special; a plain signing tool is fine
Employment agreementEmployee and employerNothing special beyond retention
Form I-9Employee by the first day of work, employer within three business daysThe 8 CFR 274a.2 system standards and the attestation acknowledgment
Form W-4 and state equivalentEmployeeRouting the completed values into payroll
Policy and handbook acknowledgmentEmployeeProving later who acknowledged which version
Direct deposit authorizationEmployeeHandling bank details under the right access controls

The send caps buried in the fine print

Several services cap how many documents you may send, and on the paid team plans the cap usually runs per year rather than per month. That is the most useful thing to know before you shop this category, and the easiest to overlook until a busy quarter blows through it.

PlanThe capWhat it means in practice
DocuSign Standard and Business Pro100 envelopes per user per yearRoughly 8 sends a month. Monthly-billed plans allow 10 per user per month. Excess envelopes bill pay-as-you-go at a per-envelope rate
DocuSign Personal5 envelopes per monthSingle user only, so it does not work for a team however low the volume
Adobe Acrobat for teams150 transactions per user per yearAbout 12 a month. Team plans are sold on annual terms only, and higher volume goes through Adobe sales
SignNow, all subscription tiers100 signature invites a year per planShared by unlimited free users on Business, Business Premium, and Enterprise alike. Extra invites cost $0.96, $1.80, or $3.60 depending on the tier
PandaDoc free eSign60 documents per yearAlso capped at two recipients per document and five templates
Dropbox Sign free3 signature requests per monthSelf-signing does not count against the cap. Paid tiers remove it
Zoho Sign Standard25 envelopes per user per monthProfessional and above are unlimited, which is the tier most teams need
Caps as published by each vendor and verified September 2026. An envelope, transaction, or signature invite is one package of documents sent to one or more recipients, so a five-document onboarding packet sent to one new hire normally counts as one, not five. Confirm how your vendor counts before estimating volume, because the definition varies slightly and it changes the math considerably.
Tip
Count sends, not documents
A five-document onboarding packet sent to one new hire is normally one envelope, not five. That single detail decides whether a capped plan works for you. A company hiring 24 people a year and sending each one packet is at 24 sends, comfortably inside every cap here. A company sending each new hire four separate requests is at 96. On SignNow, where every user draws on one shared allowance, that uses almost all of it before anyone in sales or operations sends anything, and on DocuSign it nearly fills the yearly cap of whoever sends them. Bundle your new hire paperwork into one request and the cap stops mattering.

9 eSignature services at a glance

The table covers entry team pricing, the send limit at that tier, and whether templates, an API, and a free tier are available. Feature grids in this category are near-identical, so these are the columns that actually separate the options.

ServiceTypeEntry team priceSend limitTemplatesAPI availableFree tier
FirstHRHR platform$98-$198 flatNot meteredFree trial
DocuSignFull platform$30/user/mo100/user/yearNone
Adobe Acrobat SignFull platform$16.99/user/mo150/user/yearNone
Dropbox SignFull platform$25/user/moUnlimited3 requests/mo
PandaDocDocument automation$49/user/moUnlimited60 docs/year
SignNowValue tool$8/mo, users free100/year, pooledNone
Zoho SignValue tool$16/user/moUnlimited5 envelopes/mo
SignWellValue tool$10/sender/moUnlimited3 docs/mo
BoldSignValue tool$5/user/moVaries by plan25 envelopes/mo
Entry team price is the tier this comparison models for a small team, on annual billing: the lowest tier that supports more than one sender, except Zoho Sign and PandaDoc, which are priced at Professional and Business because their lowest team tiers cap envelopes or templates tightly. SignNow adds unlimited users at no charge and pools the plan's 100 invites a year across them. Send limit is the cap on documents sent for signature at that tier. API available marks a developer API for embedding signing into your own product, which on several services requires a higher tier or a separate subscription. FirstHR is an HR platform with signing built in rather than a standalone eSignature service: it has no developer API and no per-document pricing, and it signs HR paperwork inside its own workflows rather than arbitrary documents. Its templates are reusable onboarding templates that carry the documents each new hire signs. Pricing verified September 2026 from vendor pricing pages; confirm before purchase, since rates in this category change often.

How we evaluated these services

We evaluated for a US small business where the person buying is a founder, office manager, or operations lead rather than a procurement function. We applied four tests identically to all nine services, including ours.

Questions we asked each service
What is the real cost at your team size?We modeled annual cost at 3, 10, and 25 senders on the lowest tier that supports a team, on annual billing, from published rates. Monthly billing costs more everywhere and is worth avoiding if you can commit. Zoho Sign and PandaDoc are priced one tier up, at Professional and Business, because their lowest team tiers cap envelopes or templates tightly enough that most teams outgrow them.
What is capped, and where is the cap written?Every send limit was recorded from the vendor’s own pricing page, FAQ, or help center. Three of the nine cap sends per year, and in each case you have to look past the headline price to find the limit. A cap is not a flaw, but a cap you discover in month nine is a budgeting problem.
Which features are gated above the entry tier?Branding, bulk sending, and API access are the three that most often force an upgrade. We noted where each sits, because the plan you can buy and the plan you will end up on are frequently different, and the gap between them is the real price.
What is genuinely missing?Every service carries a cons block naming specific limits, ours included. We did not score service quality: review bases in this category differ enormously in size from one service to the next, and comparing satisfaction across bases that different produces a number that looks precise and means little.
Everyone in one list, with who they report to
Position, department, type, manager and status for each person. People who have left move to a separate list.

Full-platform eSignature services

The four full-platform services are the recognizable names, priced at a premium and bought partly for that recognition. All four are genuinely capable; the question is whether you need what the premium buys.

DocuSign
Best for recognition and integration breadth
Pricing
Personal $11 a month, Standard $30 per user monthly, Business Pro $45 per user monthly, all on annual billing; Enhanced by quote
Send limit
5 envelopes monthly on Personal; 100 per user per year on Standard and Business Pro
Best for
Teams whose counterparties expect a familiar signing experience

DocuSign is the default answer in this category and the reason is not purely marketing. It is used in 180-plus countries, signs in 44-plus languages, carries ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II, and lists more than a thousand partner integrations. When you send a contract to an external counterparty, they have almost certainly signed with it before, and that removes a small amount of friction from every deal.

It also has the priciest entry tier among the signing-first services here, at $30 per user per month on Standard, and it caps you at 100 envelopes per user per year regardless. Two details about that cap are worth knowing before committing: the allowance drops to 10 per user per month on monthly-billed plans, and excess envelopes bill pay-as-you-go at a rate set in your contract.

DocuSign's HIPAA support, through a business associate agreement (the contract a healthcare business needs from any vendor that handles patient data), is available only on Enhanced plans, which are quote-only. A small medical or dental practice therefore cannot get compliant on any self-serve tier. Add-ons run from $0.36 per SMS delivery and $2.40 per identity verification attempt.

Pros
The name external signers recognize, which reduces friction on outbound contracts
More than 1,000 partner integrations and a mature API
ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type II, and eIDAS coverage on all tiers
30-day refund on annual plans bought directly
Deepest feature set on Business Pro, including bulk send and payment collection
Cons
Priciest entry tier among signing-first services at $30 per user monthly
Capped at 100 envelopes per user per year even on Business Pro
No permanent free tier
HIPAA business associate agreement only on quote-only Enhanced plans
SMS delivery and identity verification billed per event on top
Adobe Acrobat Sign
Best if you also need PDF editing
Pricing
Team plans from about $16.99 per user monthly for Acrobat Standard, $23.99 for Acrobat Pro, $29.99 for Acrobat Studio, annual commitment; enterprise Acrobat Sign Solutions by quote
Send limit
150 transactions per user per year on team plans
Best for
Teams that already pay for Acrobat or edit PDFs regularly

For small teams, Adobe sells signing inside Acrobat rather than as a standalone self-serve product, which changes the value calculation completely. If your team already edits, converts, and combines PDFs, the marginal cost of adding signature collection is small, and you get one tool instead of two. Individual Acrobat plans carry unlimited transactions, which is worth checking against team plans for very small teams.

The team plans are where the constraints live. They cap e-signature transactions at 150 per user per year and are sold on annual terms only. Higher volume has no self-serve overage purchase; Adobe routes it to its sales team.

Adobe's AI Assistant is bundled into Acrobat Studio for teams but not into Standard or Pro, and HIPAA support sits on the enterprise Acrobat Sign Solutions tier rather than off-the-shelf Acrobat plans. For a team that wants signing and nothing else, this is a lot of PDF product to buy alongside it.

Pros
Signing and full PDF editing in one subscription
Effectively low marginal cost if you already pay for Acrobat
Individual plans carry unlimited transactions, unlike team plans
Deep integration with the Microsoft and Adobe ecosystems
Cons
Team plans capped at 150 transactions per user per year with no self-serve overage path
Annual commitment required on every team plan
AI Assistant included only in the Studio team tier
HIPAA support only on the quote-only enterprise tier
Overkill if you do not need PDF editing
Dropbox Sign
Best for a clean interface and a strong developer API
Pricing
Free tier; Essentials $15 a month for one user; Standard $25 per user monthly with a two-user minimum; Premium by quote, all on annual billing
Send limit
3 signature requests monthly on free; unlimited on paid tiers
Best for
Small teams that want unlimited sending without envelope math

Dropbox Sign, formerly HelloSign (acquired by Dropbox in 2019 and renamed in 2022), removes the counting problem. Paid tiers carry unlimited signature requests, which for a team with unpredictable volume is worth more than a lower headline rate. The interface is consistently described as the cleanest in the category, and the API is well regarded enough that other companies build signing into their own products on top of it.

Three practical caveats. Standard carries a two-user minimum, so a solo operator who needs its features pays $600 a year rather than $300. Essentials caps reusable templates at five, which a growing HR or sales function passes quickly. And the API is a separate billing track from the web app, with embedded signing requiring a higher API tier, so a team needing both pays two subscriptions.

Dropbox also discontinued its SharePoint integration in March 2026, which matters if SharePoint was part of your signing workflow.

Pros
Unlimited signature requests on all paid tiers, so no envelope counting
Cleanest interface among the full-platform services
Well-documented API frequently chosen for embedded signing
Free tier of 3 requests a month is enough to evaluate properly
Tight integration with Dropbox file storage
Cons
Standard carries a two-user minimum, raising the real entry cost
Essentials caps reusable templates at five
API billed as a separate subscription track from the web app
SharePoint integration discontinued in March 2026
Lower external brand recognition than DocuSign
PandaDoc
Best for teams sending proposals and quotes
PandaDoc logo
Pricing
Free eSign plan; Starter $19 per user monthly on annual billing, about $35 on monthly billing; Business $49 per user monthly on annual billing, about $65 on monthly billing; Enterprise by quote
Send limit
60 documents a year on free; unlimited on paid tiers
Best for
Sales teams whose documents are proposals rather than plain contracts

PandaDoc is a document automation platform with signing attached rather than a signing tool. The drag-and-drop editor, content library, pricing tables, and document analytics on Business are genuinely strong, and for a team that builds quotes and proposals it does work no signing tool touches. Its free eSign plan is also a real product rather than a trial: 60 documents a year with up to two recipients and five templates.

For pure signing it is hard to justify. Business at $49 per user per month is the most expensive per-user tier in this comparison, and a 10-seat team pays $5,880 a year for capability available elsewhere for a sixth of that.

PandaDoc branding appears on documents on the Free and Starter plans, removable only by upgrading to Business. CRM integrations are gated to Business, and production API access to Enterprise. Buy it for the proposal workflow, not for signatures.

Pros
Best document creation experience here, with a content library and pricing tables
Document analytics and status tracking on Business
Genuinely usable free eSign plan at 60 documents a year
Strong CRM integration for sales workflows on Business
Cons
Most expensive per seat here at $49 per user monthly on Business
PandaDoc branding on documents until you reach Business
CRM integrations gated to Business, production API to Enterprise
Substantial overspend if you only need signatures

Value-priced eSignature tools

Value-priced tools do the same core job for a fraction of the price. The trade-offs are narrower feature sets, smaller integration ecosystems, and less external recognition, none of which matters for internal documents.

SignNow
Best low-cost option for teams with modest sending volume
Pricing
Business $8 a month billed annually, $20 monthly; Business Premium $15; Enterprise $30; unlimited free users on every plan; Site License from $1.50 per invite
Send limit
100 signature invites a year per plan on every subscription tier, shared across users; extra invites from $0.96 each
Best for
Teams with modest total sending volume who want the lowest price

At $8 a month on annual billing, SignNow is the cheapest full-featured option here for a team with modest volume. The core signing experience is solid, templates are unlimited, and SOC 2 Type II and 24/7 chat support are included on every tier.

Every paid SignNow plan adds users at no charge, so cost follows invites rather than seats. Ten senders using 100 invites each pay $960 a year, against $3,600 for the same team on DocuSign Standard.

The catch is the invite allowance: 100 a year on Business, Business Premium, and Enterprise alike, with each extra invite billed at $0.96, $1.80, or $3.60 depending on the tier.

SignNow's feature gating is aggressive too. Bulk sending requires Business Premium, conditional fields and advanced signer authentication require Enterprise, and full API access sits outside the standard tiers, in a Site License or a separate API plan. HIPAA through a business associate agreement is Site License only. SignNow is cheap if your volume and feature needs are genuinely modest, and not cheap if either grows.

Pros
Unlimited users at no charge on every paid plan
Unlimited templates on every tier
SOC 2 Type II and 24/7 chat support included at entry level
7-day trial with no credit card required
Cons
100 signature invites a year per plan on every subscription tier, then per-invite fees
Extra invites cost more on higher tiers: $1.80 on Business Premium, $3.60 on Enterprise
Bulk send requires Business Premium; conditional fields require Enterprise
No API on any standard tier; Site License or separate API plan required
HIPAA business associate agreement only on Site License
Zoho Sign
Best for businesses already running Zoho applications
Pricing
Free for 1 user; Standard $10 per user monthly; Professional $16; Enterprise $22, all on annual billing
Send limit
5 envelopes monthly on free, 25 per user monthly on Standard, unlimited from Professional
Best for
Teams wanting uncapped sending at a low price, especially on Zoho

Zoho Sign is one of the best values in this comparison for a team that wants uncapped sending with unlimited templates. Professional at $16 per user per month removes the envelope limit entirely, which puts 10 senders at $1,920 a year against $3,600 on DocuSign for a plan that still counts envelopes. It integrates natively across the Zoho suite and with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, and Zapier.

Two things to weigh. The value case is strongest inside the Zoho ecosystem and merely good outside it, since the deep integrations are with Zoho applications. And the credit system for SMS authentication and API usage can add cost that is not obvious from the plan price, so if either is part of your workflow, model it before committing.

Standard, Zoho's entry paid tier at $10, looks like a saving over Professional, but its cap of 25 envelopes per user each month makes it the wrong tier for most teams.

Pros
Unlimited envelopes from Professional at $16 per user monthly
Strong price-to-capability ratio for uncapped sending
Native integration across the Zoho suite plus Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace
Free tier for a single user at 5 envelopes a month
Cons
Standard at $10 caps envelopes at 25 per user monthly, so most teams need Professional
SMS and API usage billed through a credit system that obscures total cost
Value case weakens considerably outside the Zoho ecosystem
Smaller review base and lower external recognition than DocuSign
Departments
Dwight SchruteSales3 people
Darryl PhilbinWarehouse1 person
Kelly KapoorCustomer Service1 person
Core HR
Who works here and who does what
Profiles, departments and an org chart, with every change kept on record.
SignWell
Best simple option with no send caps on paid plans
Pricing
Free tier; Light $10 a month for one sender plus $10 per added sender; Business $30 a month for three senders plus $12 per added sender; all on annual billing
Send limit
3 documents monthly on free; no caps on paid plans
Best for
Solo operators and very small teams who want signing and nothing else

SignWell competes on simplicity and the absence of counting. Paid plans carry no signature caps.

The SignWell API is included on every plan, with a monthly allowance of free API documents (3 on Free, 15 on Light, 25 on Business) and pay-as-you-go pricing beyond it, and there is no minimum commitment or sales conversation to get API access. For a developer who wants to add signing to a product without an enterprise contract, that is a meaningfully different proposition from the incumbents.

The limits are scope and structure. The free tier at 3 documents a month is among the tightest here. Light caps reusable templates at five per sender, and conditional field rules, custom branding, and SMS delivery start on Business. On the plus side, HIPAA support with a business associate agreement comes with every paid plan. It is a focused product, and focus is the point.

Pros
No signature caps on any paid plan
API on every plan, with up to 25 free API documents a month and no sales call
Straightforward interface with effectively no learning curve
Legally binding signatures with full audit trails at every tier
Cons
Free tier capped at 3 documents a month, among the tightest here
Light caps reusable templates at five per sender
Conditional field rules and custom branding require the Business plan
Free tier limited to one sender and one template
BoldSign
Best free plan for micro businesses and occasional senders
Pricing
Free Essential plan; Growth $5 per user monthly; Business $15 per user monthly; Premium $99 a month flat; Enterprise API from $30 a month, all on annual billing
Send limit
25 envelopes monthly on free; 50 per user monthly on Growth; unlimited on Business; 250 a month on Premium
Best for
Micro businesses that send occasionally and want to pay nothing

BoldSign, from Syncfusion, has the most generous free tier in this comparison by a wide margin: 25 envelopes a month at no cost, with audit trails, signer authentication, and automated reminders included rather than gated. For a business signing a handful of documents a month, that is a complete answer at zero cost, and it makes the free tier a genuinely useful evaluation path rather than a three-document tease.

Paid plans start at $5 per user a month on Growth and $15 per user on Business, with a $99 Premium tier that covers unlimited users but caps envelopes at 250 a month. That inversion is worth understanding: on most of this list you buy seats, but on BoldSign's upper tier you buy volume.

BoldSign is also narrower than the incumbents, without document drafting, approval routing, or deep CRM automation, and its review base is small. For simple send-and-sign it is excellent value; for a workflow with approvals before signature it is the wrong shape.

Pros
Most generous free tier here at 25 envelopes a month
Audit trails and signer authentication included on the free plan
Lowest per-user paid rate here at $5 a month on Growth
Premium tier covers unlimited users on a flat fee
Cons
Premium caps envelopes at 250 a month despite unlimited users
No document drafting, editing, or approval routing
Limited CRM and workflow automation compared with the incumbents
Small review base and low external recognition

When signing lives inside an HR platform

This group exists for one kind of buyer: a small business shopping for eSignature services whose signing is almost entirely internal, such as offer letters, employment agreements, and policy acknowledgments.

The rest of that buyer's signing is usually onboarding paperwork. For a business like that, a separate signing subscription is a second system holding half the record of an employee who already exists in another one.

FirstHR
Best for small teams whose signing is mostly HR paperwork
FirstHR logo
Pricing
$98 a month for 10 active seats, $198 a month for 50, flat
Covers
Built-in e-signature, AI onboarding wizard, task workflows, document management, training modules, employee profiles with self-service, HRIS with org chart
Best for
US small businesses where nearly all signed documents are employment documents

FirstHR is an HR platform with e-signature built in, not an eSignature service. Pricing is flat at $98 a month for 10 active seats and $198 for 50, with no per-sender or per-document metering and a free trial without a credit card. The signing itself sits inside onboarding workflows.

The AI wizard builds a role-specific onboarding plan from the new hire's position and department, with no job description required. Documents route to the new hire for signature as part of that plan, and the signed file lands in the employee record rather than in an inbox.

The scope limit is the whole point and worth stating plainly. There is no developer API, so you cannot embed signing in your own product. Signing is scoped to HR documents inside FirstHR workflows, so it is not a general tool for sending a client contract or a vendor agreement. And you are buying an HR platform, which is the right trade only if you want the rest of it: document management, employee records, training, and self-service. If all you need is a way to send documents for signature, every service above does that for less.

Pros
Flat tiers rather than per-sender pricing, and no send caps to track
Signed documents land in the employee record rather than a download folder
AI wizard builds a role-specific onboarding plan, signature requests included, from the new hire’s position
Document management, training, and self-service in the same subscription
Free trial without a credit card
Cons
No developer API, so signing cannot be embedded in your own product
Scoped to HR documents in FirstHR workflows, not general document sending
You are buying an HR platform, which is overkill if you only need signatures
Payroll, benefits administration, time tracking, and scheduling are not yet included
Built for small businesses, not enterprise scale

Annual cost at 3, 10, and 25 senders

The table below models annual list cost on annual billing. Each service is priced at the lowest tier that supports a team, except Zoho Sign and PandaDoc, which are priced at Professional and Business because their lowest team tiers cap envelopes or templates tightly. The spread is the point: the same core capability ranges from under $1,000 to nearly $6,000 a year at 10 senders.

ServiceRate3 senders10 senders25 sendersNotes
BoldSign Growth$5/user/mo$180$600$1,50050 envelopes per user per month, 10 templates
SignNow Business$8/mo + $0.96/invite$288$960$2,400Users free; figures price 100 invites per sender a year
SignWell Light$10/sender/mo$360$1,200$3,000Unlimited documents, 5 templates per sender
Zoho Sign Professional$16/user/mo$576$1,920$4,800Unlimited envelopes at this tier
Adobe Acrobat Standard for teams$16.99/user/mo$612$2,039$5,097150 transactions per user per year, annual terms only
Dropbox Sign Standard$25/user/mo$900$3,000$7,500Unlimited requests, two-user minimum; larger teams quoted
DocuSign Standard$30/user/mo$1,080$3,600$9,000Capped at 100 envelopes per user per year
PandaDoc Business$49/user/mo$1,764$5,880$14,700Unlimited documents; built around proposals rather than signing alone
FirstHRFlat by seatsNot per senderNot per senderNot per sender$1,176 a year for 10 active seats on monthly billing, $2,376 for 50, with two months free on annual billing, whoever sends
Annual list cost on annual billing at the tier modeled for a small team, verified September 2026, excluding tax, add-ons, and negotiated discounts. Monthly billing costs more on every service here. SignNow no longer charges per user, so its row prices the same 100 sends per sender a year that DocuSign includes, at $0.96 for each invite past the plan's first 100. Dropbox Sign sells Standard online to small teams and quotes larger ones, so its 10- and 25-sender figures apply the list rate. FirstHR does not price by sender, so its row shows the structural difference rather than a comparable per-seat figure.

Two observations. First, price and capability are only loosely related in this category. SignNow Business at $960 a year and DocuSign Standard at $3,600 both send documents, collect legally binding signatures, and produce an audit trail; the gap buys recognition, integration breadth, and feature depth most small teams will not use.

Second, the pricing model matters as much as the rate. Per-sender pricing rewards you for restricting who can send, which is fine until the office manager needs access on a Friday and nobody wants to add a seat.

Good to know
The cheapest plan is often the wrong tier
Model the plan you will end up on, not the one you would like to buy. Branding, bulk sending, and API access sit above the entry tier on most of these services, and teams that start on the cheapest plan frequently upgrade within a year. If any of those three is on your list, price the tier that includes it and compare from there. On DocuSign that means Business Pro at $45 rather than Standard at $30; on SignNow it means Business Premium at $15 rather than Business at $8.

How to choose an eSignature service

Five questions settle the choice, and the first two eliminate most of the field before you open a trial.

Questions to ask before buying
How many sends will you actually make in a year?Count sends, not documents, and remember a multi-document packet to one person is usually one send. Under about 80 per user per year, a capped or metered plan such as DocuSign Standard or SignNow Business does the job. Above that, uncapped options such as Zoho Sign Professional or Dropbox Sign paid tiers remove a budgeting risk that is otherwise hard to see coming.
Are the documents internal or external?External contracts sent to clients and vendors benefit from a recognizable signing experience, which is a real argument for DocuSign despite the price. Internal documents signed by your own employees do not: nobody evaluates a vendor when signing their own offer letter. If nearly everything you sign is internal, brand recognition is worth nothing and the value tools win outright.
Do you need branding, bulk send, or an API?These three force most upgrades. Bulk send sits above the entry tier on SignNow, Zoho Sign, and PandaDoc, and branding does on Zoho Sign and PandaDoc. API access is gated hardest: SignNow puts it behind a Site License, Dropbox Sign bills it as a separate subscription, and PandaDoc reserves production access for Enterprise. If you need any of them, price that tier rather than the advertised one.
Are you signing regulated documents?Form I-9 carries system requirements under 8 CFR 274a.2 that ordinary signing does not automatically satisfy, and HIPAA-covered workflows need a business associate agreement, which several services offer only on quote-only tiers. If either applies to you, confirm coverage in writing before comparing prices, because it removes options rather than changing their cost.
Where does the signed document go afterward?This is the question nobody asks during a trial. Every signing service hands back a finished PDF, and getting it into a governed employee file instead of an inbox is up to you. If someone has to download it and file it by hand, you have automated the signature but not the filing, and the filing is the part with retention rules attached.

Here is the verdict by team size. A solo operator or micro business that sends occasionally can stay on BoldSign's free plan. A small team with modest total volume pays least on SignNow Business, while a team that sends steadily belongs on an uncapped plan such as Zoho Sign Professional. At any size, if you sign mostly employment paperwork, an HR platform with signing built in usually costs less than a second subscription.

Before you commit, run a real document through two candidates, ideally the document you send most often. Setup time and template building differ more between these products than the feature grids suggest, and thirty minutes of actual use tells you more than a week of comparison.

Invite your team to FirstHR
4.7 on G2
Ryan HowardActive
Jim HalpertOn Leave
Key takeaways
1The services are functionally similar and commercially very different. At 10 senders the same core capability costs $960 a year on SignNow Business and $5,880 on PandaDoc Business.
2Three services cap sends per year, in terms that are easy to overlook beside the price: DocuSign at 100 envelopes per user, Adobe team plans at 150 transactions per user, and SignNow at 100 invites per plan on every tier.
3A multi-document packet sent to one person is normally one envelope, not several. Bundling new hire paperwork into a single request keeps most small employers well inside every cap here.
4Zoho Sign Professional at $16 per user monthly is strong value for uncapped sending with unlimited templates. SignNow Business at $8 a month is cheapest if your volume genuinely stays low.
5Form I-9 carries system requirements under 8 CFR 274a.2 beyond ordinary electronic signing, and federal agencies have stated that using I-9 software does not by itself guarantee compliance.
6Branding, bulk send, and API access are the three features that force upgrades. Price the tier that includes what you need rather than the advertised entry rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are eSignature services?

eSignature services are hosted platforms for sending documents to be signed electronically, tracking completion, and storing the signed record with an audit trail. The core workflow is near-identical everywhere. The differences are commercial: how many documents you may send at each price, whether an API is included, how much sits behind higher tiers, and whether signing is standalone or bundled into a PDF suite, proposal tool, or business platform.

Are electronic signatures legally binding in the US?

Yes, for nearly all business and employment documents. The federal ESIGN Act and the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act give electronic signatures the same legal effect as handwritten ones. What matters in a dispute is evidence of intent, consent, attribution, and an unaltered record, all of which every service here documents. A short list of document types, including wills and certain court filings, sits outside ESIGN.

How much do eSignature services cost for a small business?

Entry team pricing runs roughly $5 to $49 per user per month on annual billing. At 10 senders that is about $600 a year on BoldSign Growth, $960 on SignNow Business, $1,920 on Zoho Sign Professional, $3,000 on Dropbox Sign Standard, $3,600 on DocuSign Standard, and $5,880 on PandaDoc Business. Monthly billing costs materially more everywhere, and identity verification and SMS delivery are billed per event on top.

What is an envelope and why does it matter?

An envelope, also called a transaction or signature invite, is one package of documents sent to one or more recipients. It is the unit most services meter, and several cap it: DocuSign at 100 per user per year, Adobe team plans at 150, and SignNow at 100 per plan on every tier. A five-document packet to one new hire is normally one envelope, so hiring volume matters more than document count.

Can I use an eSignature service for Form I-9?

Yes, but the system must meet standards under 8 CFR 274a.2 covering data integrity, alteration prevention, access controls, and an audit trail recording creation, completion, and correction. The signature method must include a way to acknowledge that the attestation was read. Retention runs three years after hire or one year after termination, whichever is later. Federal agencies have stated that I-9 software does not by itself guarantee compliance.

Which eSignature service is best for a small team?

It depends what you sign. For client contracts across several senders, SignNow Business at $8 a month is cheapest at modest volume, since extra users are free and invites past the first 100 a year cost $0.96 each. Zoho Sign Professional at $16 per user drops the envelope cap altogether. DocuSign has the priciest entry tier among the signing-first services and buys recognition that matters on outbound documents. If your signing is mostly offer letters and onboarding paperwork, signing inside an HR platform usually costs less than a separate subscription.

Do I need a developer API?

Most small businesses do not. An API matters when signing is embedded in your own product or triggered by another system, which is a development project rather than a purchase. It is worth checking anyway, because it is the most gated feature here: SignNow excludes it from all standard tiers, Dropbox Sign bills it separately, and PandaDoc reserves production access for Enterprise.

Is a free eSignature plan enough for a small business?

Usually only at the start. Free tiers are built to be outgrown: 3 requests a month on Dropbox Sign, 60 documents a year on PandaDoc free eSign, 5 envelopes a month for one user on Zoho Sign, and 25 envelopes a month on BoldSign. The constraint that usually bites first is not volume but users and templates, since free tiers are typically single-sender. They are excellent for evaluating a workflow and poor as a permanent arrangement.

Make HR the easy part of running your business

Onboarding, e-signatures, training and core HR in one place. Up and running in 5 minutes.

  • 7-day free trial
  • No credit card required
  • Cancel anytime
4.7 on G2300+ companies trust FirstHR