LMS for Manufacturing Industry: 12 Compared
LMS for manufacturing compared: 12 platforms across four categories, real cost at 50, 150, and 500 employees, and the OSHA training rules behind it.
I build HR software for small businesses, and when I look at training platforms for manufacturers, the first thing I check is whether the vendor will tell me the price. This page runs that check on the twelve platforms most often recommended for manufacturing.
Seven of those twelve will not tell you what they cost. That is the defining feature of this market, not an aside: more than half the category can only be evaluated through a sales process built for a company several times larger than yours, which is why every listicle in this space says custom pricing and moves on.
The second problem is that four unrelated products answer to the same name. A general learning platform adapted for industry, a plant-floor system built around a safety library, a quality management suite where training is one module, and an enterprise platform for forty sites are not variations on a theme. They rank together, and a fifty-person shop evaluating all four is comparing a $229 subscription against a four- or five-figure annual contract without being told which is which.
So the rest of this page separates the four categories first, prices what can be priced at fifty, one hundred fifty, and five hundred employees, and grounds the whole thing in what federal safety rules actually require the software to prove.
Four categories, one search term
Establish which category you are shopping in and most of this page becomes irrelevant. The four solve overlapping problems for very different buyers, and no listicle in this space separates them cleanly.
| Category | What it is built around | Where it wins | Rough cost at 150 employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| General purpose | Course delivery and completion records | Single-site plants with their own content | Free to self-host, or $320 to $1,340 a month |
| Plant floor | A safety library and frontline delivery | Regulated production, deskless workforces | Quote only |
| Quality system | Training linked to procedures and audits | FDA, GxP, and ISO-certified production | Quote only |
| Enterprise learning | Many sites, languages, and audiences | Multi-plant global manufacturers | From $667 a month at Litmos; Docebo quotes |
| Skilled trades content | Technical curriculum and apprenticeships | Machining, tooling, and maintenance depth | Quote only |
Most small single-site manufacturers belong in row one and are sold row two, because row two is where the marketing budgets are. The test is whether you are buying software or buying content.
If you already have written procedures and need them delivered, tracked, and re-assigned on a cycle, that is a delivery problem with published prices. If you need eight hundred ready-made safety courses tomorrow, you are buying a library and the platform comes attached.
The last row is content rather than a fifth category: a skilled-trades curriculum is usually added to one of the four kinds of platform, and Tooling U-SME is reviewed below with the plant-floor systems.
What the rules actually require
The federal safety rules in question are Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards, and they set training by hazard rather than by headcount. That makes what the software has to prove a narrower and more specific list than the category implies, so establish it before comparing platforms.
| Standard | What training is required | When it repeats | What the record must show |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard communication | Chemical hazards, labels, and safety data sheets | At initial assignment and on new hazards | No record required; keep one anyway |
| Lockout and tagout | Role-based for authorized, affected, and other staff | On job, machine, or procedure change | Employee name and training dates |
| Powered industrial trucks | Classroom plus practical, with evaluation | After an incident or change; evaluation at least every three years | Operator, dates, and who trained or evaluated |
| Machine guarding | None in the general rule; power press operators trained before work | Annually for presence-sensing presses | Certification for presence-sensing presses |
| Respiratory protection | Fit, use, limitations, and maintenance | Annually and on change | Fit test records; no training record required |
| Bloodborne pathogens | Exposure control where exposure exists | Annually and when tasks change | Dates, content, trainers, and attendees, kept three years |
Two features follow from that table, and they are the ones to shortlist against. First, almost every row repeats on a trigger, not only on a date: a machine changes, a procedure is revised, an employee moves to a different line. A platform that only schedules annual refreshers cannot model that, and a spreadsheet certainly cannot.
The second feature is the record itself. Where a standard requires one, it identifies the individual and the dates, and the bloodborne pathogens standard requires keeping training records for three years. That sounds trivial until an auditor asks for them after the person has left.
12 manufacturing LMS platforms at a glance
Here are all twelve, grouped by category. Read the Publishes pricing column before anything else, because it determines whether you can evaluate a product this week or next quarter.
| Product | Category | Entry price | Publishes pricing | Free plan or trial | Built around | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TalentLMS | General purpose | Free tier, then $119 | Self-serve course management | Small plants wanting fast setup | ||
| iSpring LMS | General purpose | $6.91 a user at 100 | Authoring from slide decks | Turning SOPs into trackable courses | ||
| 360Learning | General purpose | $8 a user | Experts writing the courses | Capturing knowledge from senior staff | ||
| Moodle | General purpose | Free to self-host | Open-source course delivery | Plants with technical resources | ||
| Vector Solutions | Plant floor | Quote only | EHS plus a safety course library | Safety and compliance on one system | ||
| Intertek Alchemy | Plant floor | Quote only | Group training at the line | Food and CPG frontline workforces | ||
| Tooling U-SME | Plant floor | Quote only | Skilled-trades technical content | Apprenticeships and machining skills | ||
| Axonify | Plant floor | Quote only | Daily reinforcement on mobile | Large high-turnover workforces | ||
| Octave Reliance | Quality system | Quote only | Training tied to quality records | Audit-ready regulated manufacturing | ||
| ComplianceQuest | Quality system | Quote only | Quality and EHS on one platform | FDA and GxP regulated plants | ||
| Docebo | Enterprise | Quote only | Multi-site learning at scale | Global manufacturers, many sites | ||
| Litmos | Enterprise | From $8,000 a year | Add-on ready-made libraries | Buying compliance content off the shelf |
How we evaluated these platforms
The reference buyer is a small or mid-size US manufacturer at one or two sites, where safety and quality training is owned by an operations or HR generalist rather than by a learning function.
General-purpose platforms
These are four learning platforms not built for industry that most small manufacturers end up using anyway, largely because they publish a price and let you start without a sales call.
Certification expiry with automatic re-enrollment is the feature that matters most here and the one small manufacturers underestimate, though on TalentLMS the automatic part needs the Pro plan. A system that knows a forklift evaluation is due and re-enrolls the operator without anyone remembering is the difference between a program and an annual scramble. Branch structures also let two sites run separate assignments under one account.
TalentLMS sells its ready-made TalentLibrary courses as a paid add-on, so safety courses come from that add-on, another vendor, or your own procedures, and the compliance depth at multi-site scale trails the plant-floor systems.
Bracket pricing also steps up as you grow: on Grow, crossing seventy users moves the bill from $229 to $299 a month, and automations mean moving to Pro at $449. For a plant of two hundred it starts feeling thin; for a plant of sixty it is the most sensible purchase on this page.
Authoring from what already exists is the practical advantage in manufacturing specifically. Every plant has written procedures, machine instructions, and a safety induction deck sitting in a folder, and a tool that turns those into trackable courses with knowledge checks removes the reason internal training never gets built. Active-user billing suits a workforce where a share of people train only at induction.
Published rates start at 100 users, so a smaller plant gets a quote, and a 150-person plant lands in the 300-user tier unless a custom quote beats it. The authoring suite comes included in every plan rather than as a separate license.
Ready-made courses come with every plan too, though they are worth checking against your hazard list. The platform itself is conventional rather than frontline-first, so an operator without a device or an email address is not the assumed user.
The knowledge-capture problem is real in manufacturing and this is the platform aimed at it. When a setup technician who has run a press for twenty years is two years from retiring, the useful training is what is in their head, and a system designed for that person to author and refine a course themselves gets you further than any purchased library.
The Team plan caps at one hundred users, so a growing plant moves to a quoted tier. Unlike per-active-user pricing, it bills every account until it is deactivated, so fifty learners cost $400 a month against $229 on a bracket-priced rival.
The collaborative model also needs participation: a plant where nobody has an hour to write anything is buying a philosophy it will not use, and there is no safety content included.
For a plant with an IT function it is genuinely free software with competency frameworks and an offline-capable app, which is a combination nothing else here matches at the price. Data stays where you put it, which matters where customer contracts or defense work impose requirements, and the plugin ecosystem covers unusual integrations that commercial vendors will quote for.
Free software is not a free system. Hosting, security patching, version upgrades, and the afternoon lost to a plugin conflict are real costs measured in staff hours, and a manufacturer without technical capacity should count that honestly. The interface reflects its academic origins, and a machine operator will find it heavier than a purpose-built frontline app.
Built for the plant floor
These four systems are designed around production environments rather than adapted to them. All four quote rather than publish, and each earns its premium price in specific circumstances rather than generally.
Bundling the library with the system is the argument, and it removes a procurement exercise. A plant needing lockout, hazard communication, forklift, machine guarding, and confined space content next month is otherwise sourcing courses from one vendor and a platform from another, and having incident management in the same place means a near miss and the retraining it triggers live in one record.
Nothing is published, so a small manufacturer discovers the range only after a demo, and the breadth is capacity a thirty-person shop pays for and does not use. As a general learning platform for non-safety training it is narrower than the alternatives above, so a plant that also wants leadership or systems training may end up with two tools anyway.
The delivery model is what separates it, and it addresses the problem every other platform on this page assumes away. Training a shift of forty people who share no devices, have no company email, and cannot leave the line individually is a logistics problem, and a supervisor-led session with response devices and offline sync solves it in a way that assigning a course link does not.
It is enterprise-scoped and priced accordingly, with nothing published and an implementation that assumes a program owner. For a small plant with fifteen people on one shift, the group-session machinery is overhead rather than advantage.
Intertek Alchemy can run as the plant LMS or sit alongside an existing one through its HRIS and LMS integrations, so a buyer should settle which role it plays before modeling the cost.
This solves a different problem from everything else here. When you cannot hire a CNC machinist and have to develop one from a warehouse associate over eighteen months, you need a curriculum rather than a course catalog. Tooling U-SME adds certifications and apprenticeship programs, which give that pathway structure and give the employee something portable that makes them likelier to stay.
It is not a general compliance system. The catalog includes safety classes, but trigger-based safety and regulatory training records usually live somewhere else, so this is an addition rather than a replacement. Nothing is published, so the total stays invisible until a conversation. A plant whose actual problem is documenting safety training should look at the sections above first.
Spaced repetition is a genuinely different mechanism rather than packaging. Instead of a safety course taken at induction and forgotten by March, the app asks a few questions daily and returns to whatever an individual keeps getting wrong, which is how safety knowledge survives contact with a production schedule in a workforce that turns over heavily.
There is no free version or trial listed, nothing is published, and the adaptive model needs a large enough population for the analytics to say anything. At eighty employees you already know who is shaky on lockout, and the mechanism has little to work with. This is a purchase for a plant measuring turnover in the hundreds of people a year.
Training inside a quality system
In these two platforms, training is a module of a quality management system rather than a product in its own right. In regulated production that structure is the reason to buy; everywhere else it is expensive coordination.
Linking training to document revisions is the capability a quality system is built around. When a work instruction is revised, the people who must be retrained are identified by the system rather than by someone remembering, and the audit trail shows which revision each person was trained against. In FDA-regulated or ISO-certified production, that connection is most of what an auditor is looking for.
You are buying a quality management system, not a learning platform, and the price reflects that. Nothing is published, implementation is a project with validation in regulated environments, and the training module is deliberately narrow: there is no course library and no engagement layer. A non-regulated plant gets a large bill for coordination it does not need.
Combining quality and safety in one system is the differentiator for plants that currently run both in parallel spreadsheets. An incident, the corrective action it generates, the procedure change that follows, and the retraining that change triggers are one chain of events, and having them in one platform removes the handoffs where things get lost between EHS and quality.
The same caveats apply as to Octave Reliance, in some cases more strongly. Nothing is published, the platform assumes a quality function with defined processes already in place, and the training capability is a module rather than a competitive learning product. If your safety program is one person and a binder, this is several steps ahead of the problem.
Enterprise learning platforms
These two general-purpose platforms are sold at enterprise scale, and both appear in every manufacturing listicle. Litmos publishes starting prices, while Docebo publishes no price at all.
Multi-portal delivery is the structural capability. A manufacturer with eight plants, a distributor network, and a set of contract suppliers can run separate branded programs from one platform with consolidated reporting, which is not something the small-business tools attempt, and HRIS integration means learner data follows the systems the business already runs on.
For a single plant it is the wrong end of the market, and the add-on structure means the quoted figure and the eventual figure often differ once analytics and extended enterprise are added. It is included here because it ranks at the top of this search, not because a hundred-person manufacturer should be running an evaluation.
Content breadth with fast deployment is the case, and for a manufacturer facing an audit in ninety days it is a strong one. Buying a library that already covers your standard hazard topics beats authoring them, and the platform is lighter to stand up than the enterprise alternatives, which matters when the deadline is external.
The published floor of $8,000 a year sits well above the general-purpose platforms for a small plant, and the content libraries are add-ons on every plan, so the content question changes the number substantially. The product was formerly SAP Litmos: Francisco Partners completed its purchase from SAP in December 2022, and Litmos now runs as an independent company.
What it costs at 50, 150, and 500 employees
The table prices one manufacturer at three sizes on annual billing, applying every published rate the same way, so only the five products that publish a number appear in it.
| Option | Pricing basis | 50 employees | 150 employees | 500 employees | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodle self-hosted | Free software, you host it | $0 | $0 | $0 | Hosting, upgrades, and maintenance are your cost |
| iSpring LMS | Per active user, annual tiers | Quote | $1,338 | $1,983 | Rates start at 100 users; 150 falls in the 300-user tier |
| TalentLMS Grow | User brackets, billed yearly | $229 | $319 | $369 | Core is $159 at 50 users; Grow runs to 500; automations need Pro |
| 360Learning Team | Per user account, to 100 users | $400 | Quote | Quote | Team plan caps at 100; above that is quoted |
| Litmos Foundation | Published annual plan floor | From $667 | From $667 | From $667 | Starts at $8,000 a year; Platinum starts at $15,000 |
Two conclusions follow. First, the paid general-purpose plans that publish a rate span roughly $160 to $400 a month at fifty employees, which is an ordinary software decision, while Litmos starts at $8,000 a year and the plant-floor, quality, and remaining enterprise systems cannot be priced without a sales process.
The seven missing rows are the second conclusion, and the real point: a manufacturer comparing twelve recommended platforms can put only five of them on a spreadsheet.
Getting training to people without email
Email access is the practical obstacle that decides more manufacturing deployments than any feature comparison. Most learning platforms assume every learner has a work email address, and on a production floor that assumption is frequently false for the majority of the workforce.
| Delivery route | How it works | Where it fits | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared tablet kiosk | A device on the floor, workers sign in by code | Single line or shared break area | Whether the platform supports kiosk mode |
| Supervisor-led group session | One screen, a whole shift, response devices | Shift-based production and food plants | How individual completion is recorded |
| Personal phone with app | Workers install an app on their own device | Younger workforces, voluntary adoption | Whether you can require a personal device |
| Phone number invitation | Enrollment by SMS rather than email | Workers without any company account | Whether the platform supports it at all |
| Printed and scanned records | Paper sign-in later entered into the system | Contractors and one-off sessions | Who does the data entry, and when |
| Company email account | The default assumption of most platforms | Office, engineering, and supervisory staff | What share of your workforce has one |
The last row deserves an honest count before you shop. If seventy of your hundred employees have no company email, a platform whose invitation, password reset, and notification flows all run through email has a rollout problem that no amount of course quality solves.
The usual workaround is a supervisor marking completions by hand, which defeats the record-keeping purpose entirely. Ask every vendor how a worker without an email address receives their first invitation, and treat a vague answer as a no.
The verdict by plant type
A single ranking assumes every manufacturer has the same problem. Across this audience the right answer changes at least eight times, and the differences are structural rather than a matter of taste.
| Your situation | What usually fits | What to avoid |
|---|---|---|
| Small single site, own procedures written | TalentLMS or iSpring LMS plus purchased content | Quote-only plant systems built for ten times your size |
| Need a safety library immediately | Vector Solutions or a content subscription | A delivery-only platform with no courses in it |
| FDA, GxP, or ISO with real audits | Octave Reliance or ComplianceQuest | Standalone LMS records that do not link to documents |
| Shift work, no company email addresses | Intertek Alchemy or a kiosk-capable platform | Anything whose invitation flow runs on email |
| Expertise walking out the door in two years | 360Learning and its authoring model | Buying a generic library instead of capturing it |
| Growing machinists and maintenance staff | Tooling U-SME technical curriculum | General safety platforms, which have no trades depth |
| Large workforce, heavy turnover | Axonify, despite the pricing opacity | Annual induction training that nobody remembers |
| Many plants, several languages, partner network | Docebo or an enterprise platform | Running eight separate small-plant subscriptions |
The uncomfortable summary is that row one fits a small single-site manufacturer, while the marketing in this category aims at rows two through eight, where the budgets are. Write down which hazards you must document, count how many people have email, and only then start comparing, because those two facts eliminate more of this list than any feature table.
Before you choose
FirstHR covers the employment layer underneath a plant training program: an HR platform for US small businesses that handles onboarding, employee records, and document management with an expiry date on each stored document, at a flat $98 a month for up to 10 people or $198 for 11 to 50.
Its Training Wizard turns your own procedures, slides, and videos into step-by-step courses, assigns them with an optional deadline, and records each completion with a signature. A learning management system for manufacturing, with a safety course library, SCORM content, recertification workflows, and plant-floor delivery, comes from the twelve platforms above.
One distinction is worth drawing before you buy. Documenting that a new hire received the handbook and signed for the safety policy is a records problem, and an HR system does it.
Proving that a named operator completed lockout training on a specific date, was retrained when the press was replaced, and holds a current forklift evaluation is a training-system problem: it needs the trigger-based retraining and evaluation records the platforms above are built around. Most plants have both, and confusing them is how a program ends up half-documented.
How to choose a manufacturing LMS
Work through five questions, in this order. The first two eliminate most of the list before you book a demo.
A closing note on trials. Run one real hazard end to end rather than clicking through a demo: assign the actual course to two people on the floor, have one complete it and one ignore it, change a test employee's role and watch whether retraining fires, then export the record and check it shows names and dates. That exercise takes an afternoon and tells you more than any comparison table, including this one.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is a manufacturing LMS?
A manufacturing LMS delivers training to plant staff and keeps the records proving it happened, with the focus on safety, machine procedures, and quality standards. Four kinds of product share the name: general platforms adapted for industry, plant-floor systems with safety libraries, quality suites with a training module, and enterprise platforms for many sites. They suit very different buyers.
How much does an LMS for manufacturing cost?
Paid general-purpose plans with published rates cost about $160 to $400 a month for fifty people, $320 to $1,340 for one hundred fifty, and $370 to $1,980 for five hundred, while Litmos plans start at $8,000 a year. Seven of the twelve most-recommended platforms publish nothing, so more than half the category needs a sales conversation before you know the range.
What training does OSHA require in manufacturing?
It follows the hazards on your floor rather than your headcount. Hazard communication requires training at initial assignment and whenever a new chemical hazard appears. Lockout and tagout requires role-based training with retraining when jobs, machines, or procedures change. Forklift operators need classroom and practical training with evaluation at least every three years. Power presses, respiratory protection, and other standards add their own training where they apply, though the general machine guarding rule sets none.
Does a small manufacturer need a manufacturing-specific LMS?
Usually not. Plant-floor platforms earn their cost through large safety libraries, incident management, and frontline delivery at scale, which matter most above a few hundred employees or in heavily regulated production. A small single-site manufacturer typically needs assignment, delivery, records, and retraining triggers, which a general platform with published pricing does for a fraction of the cost.
What records does OSHA expect for safety training?
More than most plants keep. Lockout and tagout requires certification identifying each employee by name with training dates. Forklift training requires the operator name, training date, evaluation date, and who did the training or evaluation. Beyond standards that name records explicitly, OSHA calls recording all safety training a good idea, since it answers one of the first questions an incident investigator asks: whether the employee was adequately trained for the job.
How long does implementing a manufacturing LMS take?
On a self-serve platform at one site, a working setup takes days. Content and configuration take longer: mapping which roles need which training, building or buying courses per hazard, and setting retraining cycles add up to several weeks of part-time work. Enterprise and quality-system platforms are quoted in months with professional services and, in regulated environments, a validation process attached.
Can plant workers use an LMS without a company email address?
Only on some platforms, and this decides more deployments than features do. Many systems assume email for invitations, password resets, and notifications, none of which apply to an operator who has never had a work address. Frontline products support shared tablet kiosks, phone number invitations, join codes, or supervisor-led group sessions. Ask how a worker without email gets their first invitation before evaluating anything else.
Should training live in the LMS or in the quality system?
It depends on whether an auditor will look at it. In FDA-regulated or ISO-certified production, training records are evidence of competence tied to procedures and corrective actions, and keeping them together removes a reconciliation step audits expose. In a non-regulated plant, that integration is coordination you do not need, and a learning platform with clean exports is better value. The test is whether the record must reference a document revision.
Make HR the easy part of running your business
Onboarding, e-signatures, training and core HR in one place. Up and running in 5 minutes.
- 7-day free trial
- No credit card required
- Cancel anytime

