FirstHR

Recruitment CRM Software: 12 Systems Compared

Recruitment CRM software compared: 12 systems, what 10 users actually pay each month, which vendors publish pricing, and an honest verdict by team size.

TL;DR
At ten seats, Manatal costs $150 a month and Loxo Professional $1,990 for a broadly similar core job. Recruit CRM at $950 and Recruiterflow at $1,190 are the agency mid-market. Workable, Gem, and Greenhouse price on company size or hiring volume, not seats. JobAdder and Greenhouse publish no rate. Decide first whether you are an agency or hiring for yourself.
Category
Updated
Oct
4
2026
Reading time
18min

If another founder asked me which recruitment CRM to buy, I would tell them to ignore the per-user rate and ask what the whole team pays. That total is the only number that decides anything, and the listicles in this category all stop before they reach it. This page works it out at ten seats for every system that publishes a rate in dollars.

On plans priced per seat, the totals run from $150 a month to $1,990, a spread of more than thirteen to one, and the products at the two ends look broadly similar in a feature table. Some of the most heavily marketed options will not tell you the rate at all until you enter a sales process, and those get a flag rather than a guess.

The second problem is that the category conflates two different products. An agency CRM tracks client companies, contacts, and job orders alongside candidates, because an agency sells to two markets at once. An in-house system tracks applicants against your own open roles and has no client side at all.

Half the tools sold under this label are agency systems and half are in-house ones, and buying across that line means paying for a system built around a business model you do not have. This page separates the two across twelve systems and ends with a verdict by team size rather than a ranking that pretends one product wins for everyone.

Ryan Howard · First week
  • Sign the offer letter
  • Sign the employee handbook
  • Workplace Safety course
2/3
Onboarding
Run onboarding from one checklist
Tasks, documents to sign and courses for each new hire, sent with one launch.
Start free trial7-day free trial, no credit card

Recruitment CRM vs applicant tracking system

Most products in this comparison are both an applicant tracking system (ATS) and a CRM, which is why marketing blurs the distinction. It still matters, because it decides which half of the software you will actually use.

Definition
Recruitment CRM
Software for managing relationships with candidates and, in an agency context, with client companies over time rather than within a single open role. Core capabilities are a searchable talent pool independent of live vacancies, outreach and nurture sequences to passive candidates, activity history against every person and company, and on the agency side a business development pipeline covering contacts, job orders, submittals, and placements. Also sold as recruiting CRM, recruitment CRM system, recruiting CRMs, and recruitment CRM software, all describing the same product for the same buyer. Most systems in this category combine CRM with applicant tracking rather than offering one alone.

The practical test is whether the software has a concept of a client. If it tracks companies you sell to, deals you are trying to win, and revenue per placement, it is an agency system. If it tracks requisitions your own managers opened, it is an in-house system with a talent pool attached, and the CRM label is doing marketing work.

CapabilityApplicant tracking systemRecruitment CRMWho needs it
Applications against an open roleThe core functionUsually includedEveryone hiring
Searchable talent poolOften limited to past applicantsThe core functionAnyone hiring repeatedly for similar roles
Outreach to passive candidatesRarely, or as an add-onSequences and campaigns built inTeams sourcing rather than posting
Client companies and contactsNot presentPresent in agency systems onlyAgencies and staffing firms
Job orders and placementsNot presentPresent in agency systems onlyAgencies billing clients
Structured interview scorecardsStrong in in-house systemsVaries considerablyIn-house teams standardizing hiring

Candidate relationship management, talent CRM, and recruitment CRM

The same software sells under several names, and the name you know it by says which side of the market you sit on. Candidate relationship management software is the neutral description of the function. Talent CRM is the in-house label, usually attached to nurturing people for roles that are not open yet. Recruitment CRM is what agencies call it.

That matters while you shortlist. A vendor writing about talent CRM is usually selling to a corporate talent acquisition team, and one writing about recruitment CRM is usually selling to agencies, but both descriptions get applied loosely. Read the screenshots instead of the headline. If the demo shows client companies and job orders, it is an agency product whatever the page calls it.

Talent relationship management software is the fourth label for the same idea. It describes a searchable pool of people you keep warm, a record of every touch, and outreach that runs between openings rather than during them. Anything marketed under that name is almost always built for an in-house team, so expect requisitions rather than client companies and job orders.

12 recruitment CRM systems at a glance

The table below groups the twelve systems by who each is built for and flags whether the vendor will tell you the price without a sales call.

SystemBuilt forEntry pricePublishes pricingFree plan or tierClient and deal pipelineWhat sets it apart
ManatalAgency and in-house$15 a userCheapest genuine ATS and CRM
Zoho RecruitAgency and in-houseFree, then $25Separate corporate and agency editions
Recruit CRMAgency$95 a userInvoicing on every plan
CrelateBoutique and search$85 a userClient and hiring manager portals
RecruiterflowAgency$119 a userOutbound sequences and automation
LoxoAgency and search$149 a userAI sourcing across a huge profile index
BullhornStaffing, small to large$99 a userThe staffing industry default
JobAdderAgency, UK and AUQuote onlyVery deep job board distribution
Access Vincere EvoAgency, perm and contractFrom £69 a userFront, middle, and back office
WorkableIn-house$299 a monthPriced by company size, not per seat
GemIn-house$130 a monthSourcing and outreach at scale
GreenhouseIn-house, mid to largeQuote onlyStructured hiring, quote only
Client and deal pipeline marks systems that track companies, contacts, and business development alongside candidates, which is the actual dividing line between an agency CRM and an in-house applicant tracking system with a talent pool attached. Publishes pricing marks vendors with a rate you can read without a sales call; Gem publishes only its startup program rate. Entry price is the cheapest published rate per user per month on annual billing, except Workable and Gem, which price by company size and are shown at their smallest band. The $85 Crelate tier stops at two users, and Access Vincere Evo publishes its rate in pounds. Pricing verified October 2026 on each vendor pricing page.

How we evaluated these systems

Feature lists in this category are close to interchangeable at the top level, since every product stores candidates, moves them through stages, and sends email. The tests are about segment fit, real cost at a real seat count, and what the vendor is willing to say out loud.

Questions we asked each system
Agency or in-house?We recorded this first because it removes roughly half the field immediately. An agency system carries client companies, job orders, and placement revenue that an in-house team will never use, and an in-house system carries structured interview scorecards and requisition approval that an agency rarely needs. Buying across that line is the most expensive mistake available in this category.
What do ten seats cost, including the tier you will actually use?Advertised entry tiers frequently exclude the features the vendor markets hardest, particularly outbound sequences and AI sourcing, so the honest number is the tier you will be on within a quarter rather than the one on the pricing page. Every system that publishes a rate in dollars was priced at ten seats, and where a cheaper tier carries a hard limit, that limit is stated.
Does the vendor publish a rate at all?JobAdder and Greenhouse do not, and several more quote their upper tiers. That is treated as a finding rather than filled in with a guess. Quote-only pricing is defensible for genuinely variable enterprise deals, but it makes like-for-like comparison impossible without entering several sales processes.
What did we deliberately not evaluate?Vendor claims about placements made, time saved, or AI accuracy, none of which is independently verifiable. We also do not rank on review-site star ratings, and we do not estimate prices for the vendors that quote, since a third-party figure is a guess rather than a rate.

Systems with published budget pricing

All four systems in this group publish their rates. Manatal and Zoho Recruit are priced well below the agency platforms, and for a small desk doing more inbound than outbound they do the same core job for a fraction of the money. Recruit CRM and Crelate are agency systems with entry tiers at the low end of agency pricing.

Manatal
The lowest entry price in the category, with real AI features on every plan
Manatal logo
Pricing
Professional $15 a user a month on annual billing, Enterprise $35, Enterprise Plus $55, plus a custom tier. Monthly billing runs $19, $39, and $59. Fourteen-day free trial with no card required, and no free plan
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM with a client and deal pipeline, AI candidate recommendations and scoring, resume parsing, social profile enrichment, sourcing, branded career pages, and reporting, with workflow automation from Enterprise
Best for
Lean agency or in-house teams where budget predictability matters more than outbound depth

Feature-to-price is the whole argument and it is a strong one. At ten seats the Professional tier costs $150 a month against $950 to $1,990 for the agency platforms, and the product is a genuine applicant tracking and CRM system rather than a stripped one, with AI recommendations and job board distribution included. Hiring managers are unlimited on every plan.

The entry tier carries a hard cap of 15 jobs per account, which a busy agency desk hits quickly. AI scoring and enrichment come on every plan, but workflow automation starts on Enterprise at $35. Built-in email outreach is lighter than on the outbound-focused platforms, so a team running heavy cold campaigns will feel the gap.

Pros
Lowest published entry rate here at $15 a user
Genuine ATS and CRM rather than a cut-down tracker
AI candidate scoring and social enrichment on every plan
Free trial with no card and fast self-serve setup
Cons
Entry tier capped at 15 jobs per account
Workflow automation requires the $35 Enterprise tier
Email sequencing lighter than the outbound platforms
Less depth on agency back office than the specialists
Zoho Recruit
Separate editions for corporate hiring and for agencies
Zoho Recruit logo
Pricing
Free plan for one active job. The staffing agency edition runs Standard $25, Professional $50, and Enterprise $75 a recruiter a month on annual billing ($30, $60, and $90 monthly); the corporate edition runs Standard $25 and Enterprise $50. Video interviews are a paid add-on
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM, workflow automation, vendor and client portals, sourcing, career sites, analytics, and integration with the wider Zoho product family
Best for
Teams already running other Zoho products, and buyers who want a free starting point

Running distinct corporate and staffing agency editions is unusual and useful, because it means you get the client-side objects if you need them and are not paying for them if you do not.

The free plan, capped at one active job, makes Zoho Recruit the only system here where a solo recruiter can start at zero. Integration with the wider Zoho family is also real rather than nominal for companies already inside it.

Add-ons are the cost to price in: video interviews are billed per job on top of the per-recruiter rate, and the client portal comes only with the agency edition at Enterprise. The interface is functional rather than modern against the newer agency platforms, and for a team with no other Zoho products the ecosystem advantage disappears entirely.

Pros
Free plan, rare in this category
Separate corporate and agency editions rather than one compromise
Deep integration with the wider Zoho product family
Published per-recruiter pricing across all tiers
Cons
Video interviews are a paid add-on and the client portal needs Enterprise
Interface dated against the newer agency platforms
Ecosystem advantage is worth nothing outside Zoho
Automation depth requires higher tiers
See who is on track and who is stuck
Active Onboardings lists every new hire in progress. Late items are marked, so you see them without messaging anyone.
Recruit CRM
Agency system with invoicing built in and a timesheets module alongside
Recruit CRM logo
Pricing
Pro $95, Business $135, and Enterprise $215 a user a month on annual billing in the US, or $109, $159, and $259 billed monthly. Rates shown vary by visitor region. Free trial available
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM, AI resume parsing and candidate matching, Kanban view, email sequencing, a deal pipeline, client and contact management, and invoicing on every plan, job board posting through the LogicMelon integration from Business, and a separate Timesheets module for contractor time, billing, and pay
Best for
Boutique and executive search agencies that want billing inside the same system

Billing is the differentiator. Invoicing comes on every plan and a Timesheets module handles contractor hours and pay, so together they remove a whole second system for an agency placing contractors. At $950 for ten seats on annual billing, it is the cheapest of the serious agency platforms, if only just under Bullhorn Starter.

Feature gating is the catch. Pro has no open API access, allows a single email sequence, and caps candidate matching at two matches, which pushes teams toward Business at $135. Rates also vary by region and billing cycle, so confirm your tier and price directly before committing.

Pros
Cheapest of the serious agency platforms at ten seats
Invoicing on every plan, plus a Timesheets module for contract billing
Free trial before you choose a plan
Deal pipeline and executive search reports on every plan
Cons
API access, matching, and sequencing limited on the Pro tier
Rates vary by region and billing cycle
Per-user model means cost scales directly with headcount
Contract and temp workflows lighter than the back-office specialists
Crelate
Built around what the client sees
Crelate logo
Pricing
Essentials $85 a user a month on annual billing, capped at two users; Business $119 a user on annual or monthly billing; Business Plus and Platform custom priced. Free trial without a sales call, and no free plan
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM, client and hiring manager portals, an AI assistant, reports and analytics, and contact and company management, with automation and sequences on Business Plus
Best for
Boutique agencies and executive search firms where presentation is part of the product

Client-facing polish is the reason firms choose it. In retained and executive search the shortlist is a deliverable the client judges you on. A client portal fed straight from the system, instead of a shortlist assembled in a word processor, saves real time on every engagement and looks better than the alternative.

At $119 a user, Business sits level with the annual Recruiterflow rate, but automation and sequences wait on the custom-priced Business Plus tier, so a high-volume cold outreach desk is buying the wrong strength. Essentials at $85 stops at two users, and the product is aimed at boutique rather than large-scale staffing operations.

Pros
Client and hiring manager portals fed from the system
Strong fit for retained and executive search workflows
Published rates for its two lower tiers
Pipeline analytics aimed at high-touch placement work
Cons
Automation and sequences sit on the custom-priced Business Plus tier
Essentials stops at two users, so a growing desk starts at $119
Built for boutique rather than large staffing operations
Smaller integration ecosystem than the incumbents

Agency and staffing CRMs

The five systems in this group are built around the two-sided agency business, where you sell to clients and recruit candidates at the same time. This is where the category concentrates and where the money goes.

Recruiterflow
Outbound sequences and automation as the core product
Recruiterflow logo
Pricing
Platform plan $119 a user a month on annual billing or $149 monthly, with no add-ons; the AIRA plan, which carries the AI agents, is custom priced. No free plan
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM, multichannel sequences, recruiting and sales automation, bulk sourcing with a browser extension, reporting, API access, and AI agents on the AIRA plan
Best for
Agency desks running real outbound campaign volume

The sequencing and automation stack is genuinely the product rather than a feature list item, and for a desk whose placements come from cold outreach it replaces two or three separate tools. Recruiterflow says more than 1,700 recruitment agencies use it, and it is built for agencies rather than stretched down from an enterprise staffing suite.

Sequences and automation come on the published Platform plan, so the entry price buys the outbound engine itself. The AI agents the marketing leads with sit on the custom-priced AIRA plan. At $1,190 a month for ten seats on annual billing, it is only worth it if outbound volume actually justifies the automation.

Outbound to client companies also carries a legal duty under CAN-SPAM, the federal law on commercial email. Business development emails are commercial messages, and the CAN-SPAM compliance guide from the Federal Trade Commission states that the law makes no exception for business-to-business email. Each message needs a valid postal address and a working opt-out honored within 10 business days, and each separate violation can cost up to $53,088.

Pros
Outbound sequences and automation as core rather than an add-on
Replaces separate sourcing and outreach tools for an agency desk
Built for agencies, with more than 1,700 using it by its own count
Published rate with every Platform feature included and no add-ons
Cons
AI agents sit on the custom-priced AIRA plan
Monthly billing costs $149 a user against $119 on annual
No free plan
Overbuilt for a desk working mostly inbound applications
Loxo
A sourcing graph that sits one tier above the entry price
Loxo logo
Pricing
Core from $149 and Professional from $199 a user a month, on annual plans paid up front; Enterprise on custom annual agreements. Seven-day trial of the full Professional platform with no card required, and no free plan
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM with AI search on Core, plus on Professional the Loxo Source graph of more than 850 million professionals, contact information, and AI agents for outreach
Best for
Sourcing-led agencies willing to pay for the index

The sourcing index and contact discovery are the reason to pay. For a firm whose competitive advantage is finding people nobody else has surfaced, having that inside the CRM rather than in a separate sourcing subscription is worth real money. The seven-day trial runs the full Professional platform without a card, which is the quickest way to test whether the sourcing graph earns its price.

The catch is where the graph sits. Core at $149 covers applicant tracking, CRM, and AI search across your own database, but Loxo Source comes only with Professional at $199 a user. On that tier a five-person team pays $995 a month and a ten-person team $1,990, the highest total in the ten-seat cost table. Enterprise is quoted.

Pros
Seven-day trial of the full Professional platform, no card required
Very large sourcing index with contact discovery built in
Outreach automation and talent intelligence in the same system
Scales from solo recruiter to established agency
Cons
Highest ten-seat cost in the table, at $199 a user for Professional
The sourcing graph needs Professional, not the $149 Core tier
No free plan, and annual plans are paid up front
Enterprise is quote only, on annual agreements
Bullhorn
The staffing industry incumbent, with the contract to match
Bullhorn logo
Pricing
Starter $99 and Core $165 a user a month on the small-agency pricing page, with Pro and Max quoted, as are the larger-agency plans. Bullhorn says implementation is free on Starter and Core
Covers
Deep applicant tracking and CRM, vendor management, automation, analytics, back-office and pay-bill capability for contractor payroll and client billing, and a marketplace of more than 300 integration partners from Core
Best for
Established staffing firms with contract desks and existing process

Scale and ecosystem are the argument. For a staffing firm running permanent and contract desks with vendor management, timesheets, and pay-bill, this is the system the industry standardized on, and the integration marketplace means whatever adjacent tool you use probably connects already. Recruiters hired from other firms frequently already know it, which is a real onboarding saving at scale.

Below about twenty recruiters the economics are hard to justify. Ten Core seats reach $1,650 a month, and the AI search and matching, automation, and analytics come on the quoted Pro tier, so the bill climbs once a desk wants the capability the marketing leads with. Depth also means administration, which a five-person desk will not have anyone to do.

Pros
Deepest agency capability here including back office and pay-bill
Very large integration marketplace and partner ecosystem
Industry-standard, so experienced recruiters already know it
Publishes small-agency tiers rather than quoting everything
Cons
AI matching, automation, and analytics sit on the quoted Pro tier
Ten Core seats reach $1,650 a month
Requires administration effort a small desk cannot supply
Uneconomic and overbuilt below roughly twenty recruiters
JobAdder
Strong in the UK and Australia, with very wide job distribution
JobAdder logo
Pricing
Quote only. The Lite, Essential, Pro, and Business plans are priced through a tailored proposal rather than a published rate card
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM, client management and a business development pipeline, temp and contract management from Lite, distribution to more than 200 job boards, workflow management, and Adder Intelligence AI from Essential
Best for
Agencies in the UK and Australia posting across many boards

Job board breadth is the practical strength and it is regionally specific. For an agency in a market where distribution across dozens of boards drives applicant flow, having more than 200 board integrations maintained by the vendor rather than assembled by you is genuine ongoing value. Temp and contract management also come on the entry plan.

Nothing is published, so budgeting begins with a sales conversation. Adder Intelligence, the AI layer, starts on Essential rather than Lite, and API access is free only on Pro, otherwise limited to contracted customers. For a US-only agency, the regional distribution advantage largely evaporates.

Pros
Very wide job board integration, particularly in the UK and Australia
Temp and contract management included from the entry plan
Clean workflow management for agency desks
Scales from small agency into mid-market
Cons
Quote only, with no published rate at any tier
API access is free only on Pro, not on Lite or Essential
AI layer starts on the Essential plan
Regional distribution advantage is limited for US-only agencies
Access Vincere Evo (formerly Vincere)
Front, middle, and back office for agencies running contract desks
Access Vincere Evo (formerly Vincere) logo
Pricing
CRM and ATS from £69 a user a month, published in pounds by The Access Group, with AI packs billed per agency from £25 to £349 a month
Covers
Applicant tracking and CRM for permanent, temporary, and contract desks, analytics, and reporting, with timesheets, payroll, and client billing through linked Access Group recruitment products
Best for
Agencies running contract placements where timesheets and billing are daily work

Operational completeness is the reason to buy it. An agency placing contractors has a middle and back office problem that a pure candidate CRM does not touch: timesheets in, invoices out, margin tracked per placement. Having that joined to the pipeline through the linked Access Group products removes reconciliation work that grows linearly with contractor headcount.

For temporary and contract workers on the agency payroll, those timesheets are also a legal record. Under 29 CFR 516.2, the federal wage-and-hour recordkeeping rule, an employer must keep the hours worked each workday and the total hours worked each workweek for each non-exempt employee.

For a permanent-only desk, most of that back-office capability is idle, and the breadth makes the product heavier to learn than the focused alternatives. The published rate is in pounds and covers the CRM and ATS only, with AI packs billed per agency on top, and the system assumes an established operation rather than a new one.

Pros
Timesheets, invoicing, and margin tracking alongside the pipeline
Handles permanent and contract desks in one system
Removes reconciliation work that scales with contractor volume
Reporting across the whole agency operation rather than recruiting alone
Cons
Priced in pounds, with AI packs billed per agency on top
Back office capability is idle for a permanent-only desk
Heavier to learn than the focused agency platforms
Assumes an established operation rather than a new agency

In-house talent acquisition systems

These three systems are built for companies hiring their own staff. None has a client side, and all three price on something other than recruiter seats, which changes the comparison completely.

Workable
Priced by company size rather than by seat
Workable logo
Pricing
Published by company size. For 1 to 20 employees, Standard is $299, Premier $599, and Enterprise $719 a month on annual billing, with Standard also sold monthly at $360. Texting, video interviews, and assessments are add-ons on Standard. Fifteen-day free trial with no card required
Covers
Applicant tracking with a candidate sourcing suite, unlimited active jobs subject to fair use, job board distribution, careers site, standardized evaluation tools, and hiring team collaboration
Best for
In-house teams hiring steadily who want a predictable bill regardless of who joins the process

Not charging per seat is the structural advantage for in-house hiring, because the people involved in a hire are mostly not recruiters. Hiring managers, interviewers, and executives all need access, and a per-user model punishes exactly the collaboration that structured hiring depends on. Pricing by company size means the bill does not change when another interviewer joins the process.

Headcount pricing cuts the other way when hiring is lumpy: a quiet quarter costs the same as a busy one, and the bill steps up as the company crosses each size band, whether or not hiring grows with it. The product is not an agency outbound CRM either, so a staffing firm would find the client side missing entirely.

Pros
Not billed per seat, so hiring managers cost nothing extra to include
Unlimited active jobs, subject to fair use, on every plan
Published pricing across tiers with an annual discount
Strong job distribution and careers site included
Cons
Headcount pricing costs the same in a quiet quarter
The bill rises as the company crosses each size band
Texting, video interviews, and assessments are add-ons on Standard
No client or deal pipeline, so unsuitable for agencies
Gem
Sourcing and outreach for in-house teams operating at volume
Gem logo
Pricing
Custom quotes based on company headcount in full-time equivalents (FTE), sold either as a layer over your existing ATS or as an all-in-one with its own ATS. The startup program publishes $130 a month for 1 to 10 FTE, billed yearly, and companies under 30 employees get the all-in-one free for six months, then 50 percent off
Covers
AI sourcing across more than 800 million profiles, candidate relationship management, outreach sequences, scheduling, pipeline analytics, and talent pipeline nurture for roles not yet open, plus its own applicant tracking system on the all-in-one
Best for
In-house talent acquisition teams sourcing passive candidates continuously

Gem started as a sourcing and CRM tool and now sells itself as an all-in-one recruiting platform with its own applicant tracking, but the CRM roots still show in what it does well.

Nurturing a talent pool of passive candidates against roles you expect to open, with sequences and analytics measuring which channels convert, is a specific discipline that most applicant tracking systems handle badly and Gem handles very well.

The economics assume a real in-house recruiting function. Outside the startup program, Gem quotes on company FTE count, so the cost follows company size rather than recruiter seats. The sourcing volume that justifies it is not something a company hiring six people a year generates. It can sit alongside your applicant tracking system or replace it with its own.

Pros
Genuine CRM discipline rather than an ATS with a talent pool
Very large sourcing index with outreach sequences built in
Analytics that measure which sourcing channels actually convert
Six months free on the all-in-one for companies under 30 employees
Cons
Only the startup program publishes a rate; every other deal is quoted
Priced on company FTE count, so cost follows headcount rather than hiring
Replacing your ATS means moving to Gem as the system of record
Sourcing volume required to justify it is beyond most small companies
Greenhouse
Structured hiring, quoted rather than priced per seat
Greenhouse logo
Pricing
Quote only across the Core, Plus, and Pro plans. Greenhouse says cost depends on the plan, hiring volume, organizational complexity, and the features required
Covers
Structured interview kits and scorecards, requisition approval, hiring plans, reporting on hiring quality, extensive integrations, and sourcing plus a talent CRM with prospect pools on every plan, with email automation and contact lookups from Plus
Best for
Companies committed to standardizing how hiring decisions get made

Structured hiring is the actual product, and it is a methodology as much as software. Interview kits, defined scorecards, and consistent evaluation criteria limit the weight of unstructured impressions on hiring decisions, which is why companies that care about reducing bias and about hiring quality data choose it over cheaper alternatives.

The research backs the method. According to the structured interview guide from the Office of Personnel Management, the HR agency of the federal government, unstructured interviews have little value in predicting job performance, while structured interviews have demonstrated a high degree of reliability, validity, and legal defensibility.

The pricing model is the thing to understand before evaluating. Greenhouse quotes every deal on the plan, hiring volume, and organizational complexity rather than on recruiter seats, so a budget starts with a sales process. It is also an applicant tracking system first, with CRM built around prospect pools rather than client companies, so it is a poor fit for an agency.

Pros
Structured hiring methodology built into the product rather than optional
Interview kits and scorecards that improve decision consistency
Strong reporting on hiring quality rather than only speed
Very large integration ecosystem
Cons
Quote only on all three plans, with no published rate
Email automation and texting for prospects start on Plus
Hard to justify for a company hiring occasionally
No client or deal pipeline, so unsuitable for agencies
Onboarding Templates
Sales Associate11 steps
Warehouse Foreman10 steps
Customer Service12 steps
Onboarding
Each new hire, set up in one go
Put tasks, documents to sign and courses into one plan, then send all of it with one launch.

What ten users actually pay

The table below multiplies the published rates out to ten users, because a per-user figure tells you almost nothing until you apply it to a real team.

System and tierPricing basis10 users a monthNotes
Manatal Professional$15 a user, annual$15015 jobs per account; AI scoring included
Zoho Recruit Standard$25 a recruiter, annual$250Free plan covers one active job
Manatal Enterprise$35 a user, annual$350Unlimited jobs and workflow automation
Recruit CRM Pro$95 a user, annual$950US rate; $109 a user on monthly billing
Bullhorn Starter$99 a user$990Small-agency tier; implementation free
Crelate Business$119 a user$1,190Essentials at $85 stops at two users
Recruiterflow Platform$119 a user, annual$1,190$149 a user on monthly billing
Loxo Core$149 a user, annual$1,490AI search across your own database
Bullhorn Core$165 a user$1,650Adds the marketplace of 300-plus partners
Loxo Professional$199 a user, annual$1,990Adds the sourcing graph of 850 million profiles
Gem startup programCompany size, not per seat$1301 to 10 FTE, billed yearly; larger companies quoted
Workable StandardCompany size, not per seat$2991 to 20 employees, billed annually; $360 monthly
GreenhouseQuoted, not publishedQuoteNo published rate on any of its three plans
Monthly cost for ten seats, per-seat rows sorted cheapest first, calculated from rates each vendor publishes on its own site, verified October 2026. The last three rows do not scale per seat: Gem and Workable price by company size and are shown at their smallest band, and Greenhouse quotes every deal on plan, hiring volume, and complexity, so all three behave very differently as a team grows. JobAdder is excluded because it publishes no rate, and Access Vincere Evo because it publishes its rate in pounds, from £69 a user a month. Excluded from every figure: implementation and onboarding fees where a vendor charges them; AI, sourcing, and dialer add-ons; job board and credit purchases; and annual contract commitments. Where a vendor bills annually, the monthly equivalent is shown.

The spread is the finding. On the per-seat plans, ten seats run from $150 to $1,990 a month, more than thirteen to one, for products that all store candidates, move them through stages, and send email.

The gap between the two ends is not arbitrary: the expensive end buys sourcing indexes, outbound automation, and back-office capability that genuinely cost money to build and run. But it is only worth paying for if your desk actually does outbound sourcing and contract billing, and a large number of small agencies buy the expensive end and use the cheap end of the feature set.

Tip
Price the tier you will be on in three months
Almost every vendor here puts the features it markets hardest one tier above the advertised entry price. Sequences, automation, AI sourcing, and API access are the usual candidates, and the entry tier is frequently a pipeline tracker rather than the product in the demo. Work out which tier contains the specific capability you are buying for, price that one at your seat count, and add implementation where the vendor charges it. Then check the limits: an entry tier capped at 15 jobs or one that stops at two users changes the arithmetic more than the headline rate does.

The verdict by team size

No product here wins for everyone, and the honest recommendation changes sharply with how many recruiters you have and what kind of work they do.

Your situationWhere to lookWhat to avoidWhy
Solo recruiter or two peopleFree tiers, or budget per-user systemsAnything with a seat minimumA minimum bills you for seats nobody uses
Small agency, mostly inboundBudget systems at $15 to $35 a userOutbound-focused platformsYou would be paying for sequencing you do not run
Small agency, outbound heavyAgency platforms at $95 to $199Budget tiers with job capsThe automation is the reason the price exists
Agency placing contractorsSystems with timesheets and invoicingPure candidate CRMsBilling reconciliation grows with contractor volume
Established staffing firmThe enterprise staffing platformsLightweight trackersBack office and vendor management become the bottleneck
In-house team hiring for yourselfSystems priced on company size or volumeEvery agency CRM hereHalf the software manages clients you do not have

Two of those rows deserve emphasis because they are where money gets wasted. A small agency working mostly inbound applications and referrals does not need outbound sequencing, and buying a $119-per-seat platform for it means paying roughly eight times a budget system for a feature set that sits idle. And an in-house team buying an agency CRM is buying client, deal, and placement objects that will never hold data.

Warning
Do not buy the enterprise staffing platforms under about twenty recruiters
The industry-standard systems are excellent at what they do and they are built for firms with process, administrators, and contract desks. Below roughly twenty recruiters, the per-seat bill already reaches four figures a month, the AI and automation tiers are quoted on top, and the configuration depth that makes them powerful requires somebody whose job includes maintaining it. If you run a five-person desk, the right comparison set is the published-price systems above, not the incumbent.
Good to know
Before you choose
FirstHR covers what happens after the offer is accepted: employee records, onboarding with e-signature, document management, and training for US small businesses, at a flat $98 a month for up to 10 people or $198 for 11 to 50. The candidate pipeline, client and deal tracking, sourcing, and outbound sequencing come from a recruitment CRM on this page. If you are an employer rather than an agency and the thing that actually breaks is the week after someone says yes, that is a different and separate purchase.

How to choose a recruitment CRM

Choose by working through five questions in this order. The first eliminates half the market before any feature comparison begins.

Questions to weigh before choosing
Do you have clients, or do you have hiring managers?If you place candidates with client companies and invoice for it, you need an agency system with companies, contacts, job orders, and placements. If you hire for your own organization, every one of those objects is dead weight and you want an in-house system priced on company size or hiring volume instead. Nothing else in the evaluation matters until this is settled.
Is your pipeline inbound or outbound?A desk filled by applications, referrals, and job board response needs a good tracker and a searchable database, which the budget systems provide well. A desk filled by cold outreach needs sequences, multichannel messaging, and sourcing, which is precisely what the platforms at $95 to $199 a seat are charging for. Buying the wrong one costs either capability or several hundred dollars a month.
What is the total at your seat count on the tier you will actually use?Multiply the rate, check for seat minimums, and confirm which tier holds the feature you are buying for, because the advertised entry price frequently excludes it. Then ask directly whether implementation, data migration, and training are charged separately, since a free setup on one tier says nothing about the next one up.
Do you place contractors?Contract and temp placement creates a middle and back office problem that permanent-only agencies never encounter: timesheets in, invoices out, and margin tracked per placement every week. If that describes you, prioritize systems that include billing over systems with better sourcing, because the reconciliation work grows with contractor headcount and never stops.
How good is the data you are migrating?Implementation timelines in this category are driven by your existing database rather than by the software. Duplicated candidate records, inconsistent company names, and resumes scattered across drives take longer to clean than any system takes to configure. During a trial, import a real slice of your actual data rather than a sample, and see what the system does with the mess.

What cloud delivery means for your candidate data

Every system on this page is cloud recruitment CRM software, reached in a browser with your candidate database sitting on the vendor infrastructure. That removes the server questions buyers used to ask and replaces them with two better ones, both worth settling before you sign rather than after.

The first is hosting location, which comes up quickly if you place candidates in the UK or the EU and your clients ask where their applicant data lives. The second is export. Confirm you can pull candidates, notes, and attachments out in a usable format before you put five years of relationships in, because vendors that make leaving awkward are the ones you discover while trying to leave.

For an employer hiring for itself, those candidate records also carry a legal floor. Under 29 CFR 1602.14, employers covered by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act and the Americans with Disabilities Act, both of which apply from 15 employees, must keep application forms and other hiring records for one year from the date the record was made or the personnel action was taken, whichever is later. A migration therefore cannot simply drop past applicants.

A closing note on trials. Many vendors here offer one, and most teams waste it clicking around an empty system. Import a real candidate database, run one genuine outbound campaign or one real requisition end to end, and have the person who will actually live in the software do it rather than the person choosing it. The systems that survive that are the ones people keep using after the novelty wears off.

Set up your next new hire in FirstHR
4.7 on G2
Offer LetterSigned
Welcome courseCompleted
Key takeaways
1On the per-seat plans priced here, ten seats cost between $150 and $1,990 a month, a spread of more than thirteen to one for products that all do the same core job.
2The first decision is agency or in-house, because agency systems carry client companies, job orders, and placements that an in-house team will never use, while in-house systems have no client side at all.
3Ten of the twelve vendors publish at least an entry rate, while JobAdder and Greenhouse quote only, so you cannot compare those two without a sales process.
4Advertised entry tiers frequently exclude the features the vendor markets hardest, with sequences, automation, AI sourcing, and API access typically one tier above the headline price.
5The three in-house systems here do not price per seat at all: Workable and Gem charge by company size and Greenhouse quotes on hiring volume, so their cost behaves completely differently as a team grows.
6The enterprise staffing platforms are excellent but uneconomic below roughly twenty recruiters, where the per-seat bill reaches four figures a month even before the quoted AI and automation tiers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is recruitment CRM software?

Recruitment CRM software manages long-running relationships with candidates and, at an agency, with client companies too, instead of tracking applicants for a single open role. It holds a searchable talent pool, outreach sequences to people who are not applying, and on the agency side a pipeline of clients, job orders, and placements. Most products sold under this name bundle applicant tracking and CRM in one system.

What is the difference between a recruitment CRM and an ATS?

An applicant tracking system manages people who applied to a specific job and closes the requisition when it is filled. A recruitment CRM manages people before and after that: a talent pool you can search whether or not a role is open, plus nurture and outreach to passive candidates. Agency CRMs add the client side. Most systems here do both, so the question is which half each does well.

How much does recruitment CRM software cost?

For ten users, roughly $150 to $2,000 a month depending on segment. Budget systems start at $15 a user, agency platforms sit between about $95 and $199, and the enterprise staffing tiers with AI and automation are quoted. Workable and Gem charge by company size and Greenhouse quotes on hiring volume, so none of the three bills per seat, and the arithmetic changes entirely as you grow.

What is the best recruitment CRM for a small agency?

It depends on whether outbound sourcing is your main activity. Heavy cold outreach justifies the agency platforms at $95 to $199 a user, because sequencing and automation are what you are paying for. A desk working mostly inbound applications and referrals gets the same core tracking from a budget system at a tenth of the price. Test both against your real pipeline during a trial.

Do I need a recruitment CRM if I only hire for my own company?

Probably not the agency products. An in-house team has no client side to manage, which is half of what an agency CRM exists to do, so much of the software sits unused. The in-house equivalents are applicant tracking systems with a talent pool attached, priced on company size or hiring volume. Below roughly ten hires a year even those are often more system than the hiring justifies.

Is Salesforce a recruitment CRM?

It can be configured as one and some staffing firms do exactly that, but it is a general customer relationship platform rather than a purpose-built recruiting product. The trade is flexibility against time: precise modeling of your business, at the cost of configuration, administration, and the absence of recruiting-native features like resume parsing and job board distribution unless you add them.

Which recruitment CRM vendors publish their pricing?

Most do, at least at entry level. Ten of the twelve systems here publish a rate you can read without a sales call, while JobAdder and Greenhouse quote every deal and several others quote only their upper tiers. Quoting is defensible when deals genuinely vary, but you cannot compare those vendors like for like until you have been through each sales process.

How long does it take to implement a recruitment CRM?

The published-price systems are generally self-serve and running within days. The enterprise staffing platforms are a project in their own right, and data migration is where the time goes. The variable that drives the timeline is the state of your existing candidate database rather than the software, so clean your records before you migrate rather than after.

Make HR the easy part of running your business

Onboarding, e-signatures, training and core HR in one place. Up and running in 5 minutes.

  • 7-day free trial
  • No credit card required
  • Cancel anytime
4.7 on G2300+ companies trust FirstHR